How popular isSamsung in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 422K branded searches for Samsung worldwide which is down 6.6% over the last 11 months. Samsung holds 11.4% estimated Share of Search among computer monitor brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Samsung and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which computer monitor brands compete with Samsung?
Share of Search by month for ASUS, Dell, LG, Samsung, BenQ. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | ASUS | Dell | LG | Samsung | BenQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 52.3% | 17.7% | 13.7% | 11.9% | 4.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 53.7% | 18.2% | 12% | 11.6% | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.2% | 15.5% | 12.4% | 11.2% | 4.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 53.1% | 18% | 13.9% | 10.6% | 4.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 55.5% | 15.6% | 14.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 53.6% | 15% | 16.7% | 10.3% | 4.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 52.6% | 17.8% | 13.9% | 11.4% | 4.4% |
| May 2026 | 52.7% | 17.7% | 13.9% | 11.3% | 4.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 57.2% | 16% | 12.6% | 10.2% | 3.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 52.2% | 17.6% | 13.8% | 12% | 4.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 53% | 18.1% | 13.8% | 11.4% | 3.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 53% | 2M | +20.4% | +0.8 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 18.1% | 673K | +22.4% | +0.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 13.8% | 513K | +19% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 11.4% | 422K | +12% | -0.7 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.6% | 135K | 0% | -0.7 points |
1.
ASUS53%
Held 1st. 2M estimated branded searches, +20.4% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
2.
Dell18.1%
Held 2nd. 673K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
3.
LG13.8%
Held 3rd. 513K estimated branded searches, +19% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Samsung11.4%
Held 4th. 422K estimated branded searches, +12% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
5.
BenQ3.6%
Held 5th. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
Compare search popularity between Samsung and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Samsung changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Samsung worldwide fell from 452K to 422K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Samsung’s estimated Share of Search among computer monitor brands worldwide decreased from 11.9% to 11.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Samsung’s estimated Share of Search among computer monitor brands worldwide peaked at 12% in July 2026 and was lowest at 10.2% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for computer monitor brands worldwide in August 2026?
4 changes

In August 2026, ASUS gained estimated Share of Search among computer monitor brands worldwide, from 52.2% to 53%.

In August 2026, Dell gained estimated Share of Search among computer monitor brands worldwide, from 17.6% to 18.1%.

In August 2026, Samsung lost estimated Share of Search among computer monitor brands worldwide, from 12% to 11.4%.

In August 2026, BenQ lost estimated Share of Search among computer monitor brands worldwide, from 4.3% to 3.6%.
Where does Samsung compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smartphone brands | 5th of 5 | 0.1% | Show ranking |
| Tablet brands | 4th of 5 | 0.1% | Show ranking |
| Kids tablets | 2nd of 6 | 0.1% | Show ranking |
| Smartwatch brands | 5th of 5 | 2.7% | Show ranking |
| Earbud brands | 4th of 5 | 4% | Show ranking |
| Television brands | 5th of 5 | 7.9% | Show ranking |
| Soundbar brands | 5th of 5 | 8.2% | Show ranking |
| Computer monitor brands | 4th of 5 | 11.4% | Shown above |
| Range hoods | 3rd of 6 | 12.6% | Show ranking |
| Laundry appliance brands | 4th of 5 | 15.6% | Show ranking |
| Connected TV advertising platforms | 2nd of 5 | 17.8% | Show ranking |
| Microwave brands | 3rd of 5 | 22.6% | Show ranking |
| External drive brands | 2nd of 6 | 28.2% | Show ranking |
| External SSD brands | 2nd of 5 | 28.6% | Show ranking |
| Dishwasher brands | 2nd of 5 | 33% | Show ranking |
| Refrigerator brands | 2nd of 5 | 33.7% | Show ranking |
| Memory card brands | 2nd of 6 | 38.2% | Show ranking |
How is Samsung measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Samsung’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
3 branded search terms
- samsung com
- samsung washer
- samsung washing machine
Who owns Samsung?
Samsung is owned by Samsung. Brandwave also tracks
Samsung Galaxy Ring, owned by the same company, worldwide.
Do you work for Samsung? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Samsung your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.