How popular isCeraVe in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 1.9M branded searches for CeraVe worldwide which is down 16.3% over the last 12 months. CeraVe holds 53.6% estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
CeraVe53.6%
Rare Beauty19.6%SkinCeuticals16.1%
NARS10.7%
Follow CeraVe and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which tinted moisturizer brands compete with CeraVe?
Share of Search by month for CeraVe, Rare Beauty, SkinCeuticals, NARS. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CeraVe | Rare Beauty | SkinCeuticals | NARS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 52.7% | 23.7% | 13% | 10.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 42.8% | 28.6% | 12.9% | 15.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 49.1% | 26.8% | 12.1% | 12.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 52.7% | 23.7% | 13% | 10.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 56.2% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 9.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 53.5% | 19.7% | 16.1% | 10.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 56.2% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 9.3% |
| May 2026 | 57.2% | 17.2% | 14.1% | 11.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 60.4% | 14.8% | 14.8% | 9.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 56.2% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 9.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 58.4% | 17.6% | 14.4% | 9.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 53.6% | 19.6% | 16.1% | 10.7% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 53.6% | 1.5M | -18% | -4.9 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 19.6% | 550K | 0% | +2.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 16.1% | 450K | 0% | +1.7 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 10.7% | 301K | 0% | +1.1 points |
1.
CeraVe53.6%
Held 1st. 1.5M estimated branded searches, -18% vs prior month. Share -4.9 points.
19.6%
Held 2nd. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.1 points.
16.1%
Held 3rd. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.7 points.
4.
NARS
10.7%
Held 4th. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
Compare search popularity between CeraVe and its closest rivals
Every comparison with CeraVe
27 comparisons
- CeraVe vs Cetaphil
- CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay
- CeraVe vs The Ordinary
- CeraVe vs Nivea
- Beauty of Joseon vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs Garnier
- CeraVe vs Neutrogena
- CeraVe vs Estée Lauder
- CeraVe vs Clinique
- CeraVe vs Eucerin
- CeraVe vs Simple
- Bioderma vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs Kiehl's
- CeraVe vs Rare Beauty
- CeraVe vs SkinCeuticals
- CeraVe vs Paula's Choice
- CeraVe vs COSRX
- CeraVe vs Differin
- Aveeno vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs NARS
- CeraVe vs Dermalogica
- Avène vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs Drunk Elephant
- Bondi Sands vs CeraVe
- Bubble vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs Proactiv
- CeraVe vs COOLA
How has branded search demand for CeraVe changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for CeraVe worldwide fell from 2.3M to 1.9M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide increased from 52.7% to 53.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide peaked at 60.4% in June 2026 and was lowest at 42.8% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for tinted moisturizer brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Rare Beauty gained estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, from 17.6% to 19.6%.
In September 2026, SkinCeuticals gained estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, from 14.4% to 16.1%.
In September 2026, NARS gained estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, from 9.6% to 10.7%.

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among tinted moisturizer brands worldwide, from 58.4% to 53.6%.
Where does CeraVe compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skincare brands | 2nd of 20 | 13.2% | Show ranking |
| Face cleanser brands | 2nd of 14 | 14% | Show ranking |
| Cleansers | 2nd of 6 | 22.4% | Show ranking |
| Eye creams | 2nd of 6 | 22.6% | Show ranking |
| Moisturiser brands | 2nd of 5 | 23.5% | Show ranking |
| Everyday skincare brands | 2nd of 5 | 32.4% | Show ranking |
| Face wash brands | 2nd of 5 | 25.7% | Show ranking |
| Pharmacy skincare brands | 2nd of 5 | 28.6% | Show ranking |
| Acne treatments | 2nd of 6 | 33% | Show ranking |
| SPF brands | 2nd of 6 | 29.7% | Show ranking |
| Moisturizer brands | 1st of 8 | 30.5% | Show ranking |
| Sensitive skin brands | 2nd of 5 | 31.2% | Show ranking |
| Tinted sunscreen brands | 1st of 8 | 36.1% | Show ranking |
| Night cream brands | 1st of 3 | 45.1% | Show ranking |
| Face moisturizer brands | 1st of 3 | 52.9% | Show ranking |
| Tinted moisturizer brands | 1st of 4 | 53.6% | Shown above |
How is CeraVe measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
8 branded search terms
- cerave
- cerave cleanser
- cerave moisturiser
- cerave moisturizer
- cerave serum
- cerave skincare
- serum cerave
- skincare cerave
Do you work for CeraVe? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is CeraVe your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.