How popular isCeraVe in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 1.9M branded searches for CeraVe worldwide which is down 16.3% over the last 12 months. CeraVe holds 30% estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Cetaphil32.1%
CeraVe30%La Roche-Posay28.7%
Aveeno5.3%
Dermalogica3.9%
Follow CeraVe and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which sensitive skin brands compete with CeraVe?
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Aveeno, Dermalogica. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | Aveeno | Dermalogica |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.7% | 33.7% | 27% | 4.9% | 3.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 31% | 30.6% | 29% | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 29.3% | 32.1% | 30.2% | 5.2% | 3.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 31.1% | 31% | 29.2% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 29% | 31.9% | 31.3% | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.6% | 29.5% | 34.6% | 4.5% | 3.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 27.7% | 29.8% | 34.8% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| May 2026 | 25.9% | 30.4% | 36.2% | 4.3% | 3.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.9% | 32% | 32% | 4.6% | 3.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 29.4% | 31.6% | 31.5% | 4.7% | 2.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 29% | 31.8% | 31.1% | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 32.1% | 30% | 28.7% | 5.3% | 3.9% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 3rd to 1st | 32.1% | 2M | -2% | +3.1 pointsmoved from 3rd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 30% | 1.9M | -16.6% | -1.8 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 28.7% | 1.8M | -18.3% | -2.4 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.3% | 336K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.9% | 246K | 0% | +0.4 points |
1.
Cetaphil32.1%
Moved from 3rd to 1st. 2M estimated branded searches, -2% vs prior month. Share +3.1 points.
2.
CeraVe30%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 1.9M estimated branded searches, -16.6% vs prior month. Share -1.8 points.
28.7%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -2.4 points.
4.
Aveeno
5.3%
Held 4th. 336K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
3.9%
Held 5th. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
Compare search popularity between CeraVe and its closest rivals
Every comparison with CeraVe
27 comparisons
- CeraVe vs Cetaphil
- CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay
- CeraVe vs The Ordinary
- CeraVe vs Nivea
- Beauty of Joseon vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs Garnier
- CeraVe vs Neutrogena
- CeraVe vs Estée Lauder
- CeraVe vs Clinique
- CeraVe vs Eucerin
- CeraVe vs Simple
- Bioderma vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs Kiehl's
- CeraVe vs Rare Beauty
- CeraVe vs SkinCeuticals
- CeraVe vs Paula's Choice
- CeraVe vs COSRX
- CeraVe vs Differin
- Aveeno vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs NARS
- CeraVe vs Dermalogica
- Avène vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs Drunk Elephant
- Bondi Sands vs CeraVe
- Bubble vs CeraVe
- CeraVe vs Proactiv
- CeraVe vs COOLA
How has branded search demand for CeraVe changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for CeraVe worldwide fell from 2.3M to 1.9M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide decreased from 33.7% to 30%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide peaked at 33.7% in October 2025 and was lowest at 29.5% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe fell from 1st to 2nd among sensitive skin brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for sensitive skin brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe and La Roche-Posay to become the leader among sensitive skin brands worldwide, with 32.1% estimated Share of Search.
In September 2026, Aveeno gained estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 4.7% to 5.3%.
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 31.1% to 28.7%.

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 31.8% to 30%.
Where does CeraVe compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skincare brands | 2nd of 20 | 13.7% | Show ranking |
| Face cleanser brands | 2nd of 14 | 14.4% | Show ranking |
| Cleansers | 2nd of 6 | 23.1% | Show ranking |
| Moisturiser brands | 2nd of 5 | 24.4% | Show ranking |
| Face wash brands | 2nd of 5 | 26.2% | Show ranking |
| Eye creams | 1st of 6 | 26.5% | Show ranking |
| Pharmacy skincare brands | 2nd of 5 | 28.5% | Show ranking |
| Moisturizer brands | 2nd of 8 | 29.9% | Show ranking |
| Sensitive skin brands | 2nd of 5 | 30% | Shown above |
| Acne treatments | 1st of 6 | 32% | Show ranking |
| SPF brands | 1st of 6 | 32.1% | Show ranking |
| Everyday skincare brands | 2nd of 5 | 32.4% | Show ranking |
| Tinted sunscreen brands | 2nd of 8 | 33.9% | Show ranking |
| Night cream brands | 2nd of 3 | 40% | Show ranking |
| Face moisturizer brands | 2nd of 3 | 44.5% | Show ranking |
| Tinted moisturizer brands | 1st of 4 | 59.5% | Show ranking |
How is CeraVe measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
8 branded search terms
- cerave
- cerave cleanser
- cerave moisturiser
- cerave moisturizer
- cerave serum
- cerave skincare
- serum cerave
- skincare cerave
Do you work for CeraVe? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is CeraVe your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.