CeraVe vs Eucerin:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Eucerin among face cleanser brands worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 1.9M branded searches compared to Eucerin’s 673K, and held a 14.4% Share of Search versus Eucerin’s 5.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow CeraVe vs Eucerin and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Eucerin?
Compare the face cleanser brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for CeraVe, Eucerin. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | The Ordinary | Beauty of Joseon | Garnier | Neutrogena | Eucerin | Bioderma | Kiehl's | Medik8 | COSRX | Aveeno | SKIN1004 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 15.4% | 17% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 5.9% | 7.4% | 7.7% | 5% | 4.1% | 5% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 14.4% | 14.3% | 13.5% | 12.7% | 6.8% | 5.4% | 6.1% | 5% | 4.1% | 7.4% | 3.2% | 3% | 2.2% | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.8% | 16.2% | 15.2% | 10% | 6.3% | 6% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 15.8% | 15.7% | 14.8% | 9.7% | 7.5% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 15.1% | 16.6% | 16.3% | 8.9% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 4.9% | 4% | 4% | 2.6% | 3% | 2.3% | 1.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.8% | 14.7% | 17.2% | 9.4% | 7.5% | 6.4% | 7.4% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 13.6% | 14.6% | 17% | 11% | 7.9% | 6.2% | 7.2% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.6% |
| May 2026 | 12.8% | 15% | 17.8% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.7% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 10% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 6.9% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 14.8% | 15.9% | 15.9% | 10.1% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 14.3% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 9.7% | 7.2% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 15.4% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 10.6% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 7% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 3% | 2.5% | 1.6% |
How has the CeraVe and Eucerin comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- CeraVe was ahead of Eucerin in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide moved from 17% to 14.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3M to 1.9M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Eucerin’s estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide moved from 5% to 5.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 673K.
How did search popularity change for face cleanser brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe and La Roche-Posay to become the leader among face cleanser brands worldwide, with 15.4% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide, from 15.7% to 14.4%.
Other head-to-heads among face cleanser brands

Cetaphil vs CeraVe: compare search popularity
Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

Cetaphil vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
Cetaphil vs Beauty of Joseon: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

CeraVe vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s and Eucerin’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.