CeraVe vs Proactiv:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Proactiv among acne treatments worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 1.9M branded searches compared to Proactiv’s 22.2K, and held a 32% Share of Search versus Proactiv’s 0.37%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow CeraVe vs Proactiv and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Proactiv?
Compare the acne treatments people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for CeraVe, Proactiv. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | The Ordinary | Paula's Choice | Differin | Proactiv |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 36.3% | 29.1% | 19.4% | 8.8% | 5.8% | 0.53% |
| Nov 2025 | 30.4% | 28.8% | 27.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 0.43% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.1% | 32.1% | 21.1% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 0.58% |
| Jan 2026 | 33.3% | 31.4% | 20.7% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 0.57% |
| Feb 2026 | 34.2% | 33.5% | 18.4% | 8% | 5.5% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.8% | 36% | 19.7% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 0.43% |
| Apr 2026 | 29.8% | 34.8% | 22.4% | 7% | 5.7% | 0.34% |
| May 2026 | 30.7% | 36.6% | 19.3% | 7.1% | 6% | 0.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1% | 33.1% | 21% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 0.33% |
| Jul 2026 | 32.7% | 32.6% | 20.7% | 6.4% | 7.3% | 0.32% |
| Aug 2026 | 33.2% | 32.4% | 20.5% | 7.7% | 5.8% | 0.32% |
| Sep 2026 | 32% | 30.6% | 23.7% | 7.3% | 6.1% | 0.37% |
How has the CeraVe and Proactiv comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- CeraVe was ahead of Proactiv in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide moved from 36.3% to 32%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3M to 1.9M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Proactiv’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide moved from 0.53% to 0.37%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 22.2K.
How did search popularity change for acne treatments worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide, from 33.2% to 32%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Proactiv worldwide fell 32.9% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 22.2K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among acne treatments

CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

CeraVe vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs Paula's Choice: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs Differin: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs Paula's Choice: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s and Proactiv’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.