How popular isSalomon?
In September 2026, people searched for Salomon by name about 1.2 million times worldwide, a 62.5% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 1.1% of all global sneaker brand searches, placing Salomon 11th out of 12 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about sneaker brands, Salomon appeared in two of the four answers and was the tenth most recommended of the 12.
Salomon is the 11th most searched of 12 competitors and the tenth most recommended in AI answers.
NikeShare of searches 26.1%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
AdidasShare of searches 23.4%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
New BalanceShare of searches 11.9%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
PumaShare of searches 10%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 7th
SalomonShare of searches 1.1%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 10th
Follow Salomon and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top sneaker brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and one Google AI Overview, Salomon was mentioned in two out of four: in one of the three ChatGPT answers and in the Google AI Overview. Salomon is the tenth most recommended of the 12.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Nike4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Adidas4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
New Balance4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
ASICS4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Converse3 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
HOKA3 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Puma2 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Reebok2 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Salomon2 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Vans1 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
See every answer about sneaker brands
4 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which sneaker brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best sneaker brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best sneaker brand for daily wear?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“sneaker brands”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“casual shoes”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 19, 2026.
Which sneaker brands compete with Salomon?
Share of searches by month for Nike, Adidas, New Balance, Puma, ASICS, Skechers, Vans, Converse, HOKA, Reebok, Salomon. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Nike | Adidas | New Balance | Puma | ASICS | Skechers | Vans | Converse | HOKA | Reebok | Salomon | Allbirds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 25.9% | 24.2% | 14.1% | 9.3% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 0.57% | 0.31% |
| Nov 2025 | 28.5% | 25.9% | 13.1% | 8.6% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.44% | 0.29% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.1% | 25% | 12.4% | 8.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 0.27% |
| Jan 2026 | 30.2% | 22.8% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 0.7% | 0.31% |
| Feb 2026 | 27.5% | 24.7% | 12.5% | 10% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 0.62% | 0.28% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.4% | 25.1% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 0.61% | 0.34% |
| Apr 2026 | 24.9% | 23.3% | 13.8% | 11% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 2% | 0.68% | 1.5% |
| May 2026 | 23.2% | 25.1% | 10.5% | 14.5% | 5.8% | 7% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 0.63% | 0.28% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.6% | 26.5% | 11.7% | 9.6% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 0.71% | 0.32% |
| Jul 2026 | 25.8% | 27.1% | 11.6% | 9.8% | 6.4% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.7% | 0.21% |
| Aug 2026 | 23.5% | 25% | 12.8% | 10.7% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 2% | 0.78% | 0.16% |
| Sep 2026 | 26.1% | 23.4% | 11.9% | 10% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 0.18% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 26.1% | 24.3M | -2.4% | +2.5 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 23.4% | 21.8M | -17.5% | -1.6 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, held 3rd | 11.9% | 11.1M | -18.4% | -1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 10% | 9.4M | -17.1% | -0.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 6.6% | 6.1M | -18.2% | -0.5 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 6.6% | 6.1M | 0% | +0.8 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 5.4% | 5M | -18.3% | -0.4 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 4.4% | 4.1M | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 2.4% | 2.2M | -18.2% | -0.2 points | |
| 10, held 10th | 2.2% | 2M | -3.8% | +0.2 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 1.1% | 1M | +21.5% | +0.3 points | |
| 12, held 12th | 0.18% | 165K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Nike26.1%
Moved from 2nd to 1st. 24.3M estimated branded searches, -2.4% vs prior month. Share +2.5 points.
2.
Adidas23.4%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 21.8M estimated branded searches, -17.5% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.
11.9%
Held 3rd. 11.1M estimated branded searches, -18.4% vs prior month. Share -1 points.
4.
Puma10%
Held 4th. 9.4M estimated branded searches, -17.1% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
5.
ASICS6.6%
Held 5th. 6.1M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
6.
Skechers6.6%
Held 6th. 6.1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
7.
Vans5.4%
Held 7th. 5M estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
8.
Converse4.4%
Held 8th. 4.1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
9.
HOKA2.4%
Held 9th. 2.2M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
10.
Reebok2.2%
Held 10th. 2M estimated branded searches, -3.8% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
11.
Salomon1.1%
Held 11th. 1M estimated branded searches, +21.5% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
12.
Allbirds0.18%
Held 12th. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Salomon and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Salomon
60 comparisons
- Adidas vs Salomon
- ASICS vs Salomon
- Converse vs Salomon
- HOKA vs Salomon
- New Balance vs Salomon
- Nike vs Salomon
- Puma vs Salomon
- Reebok vs Salomon
- Salomon vs Skechers
- Salomon vs Vans
- GNU vs Salomon
- Allbirds vs Salomon
- Capita vs Salomon
- CamelBak vs Salomon
- Altra vs Salomon
- Brooks vs Salomon
- La Sportiva vs Salomon
- LOWA vs Salomon
- Atomic vs Salomon
- Lange vs Salomon
- Nordica vs Salomon
- Salomon vs Tecnica
- Inov-8 vs Salomon
- Burton vs Salomon
- K2 vs Salomon
- Ride vs Salomon
- Arc'teryx vs Salomon
- Helly Hansen vs Salomon
- Norrøna vs Salomon
- Outdoor Research vs Salomon
- Patagonia vs Salomon
- Salomon vs Spyder
- Salomon vs The North Face
- Amphipod vs Salomon
- FlipBelt vs Salomon
- Head vs Salomon
- Jones Snowboards vs Salomon
- Salomon vs ThirtyTwo
- Oboz vs Salomon
- Lib Tech vs Salomon
- Raidlight vs Salomon
- Aonijie vs Salomon
- Salomon vs SCARPA
- Nathan vs Salomon
- Salomon vs UltrAspire
- Salomon vs Ultimate Direction
- Korua Shapes vs Salomon
- Ariat vs Salomon
- Bogs vs Salomon
- Clarks vs Salomon
- Columbia vs Salomon
- Hunter vs Salomon
- KEEN vs Salomon
- Merrell vs Salomon
- Salomon vs Timberland
- Madewell vs Salomon
- Salomon vs Thursday Boot Company
- Meindl vs Salomon
- 2XU vs Salomon
- Salomon vs SPIbelt
How has branded search demand for Salomon changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Salomon worldwide rose from 757K to 1.2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Salomon’s share of searches among sneaker brands worldwide held steady, from 0.57% to 1.1%.
How did search popularity change for sneaker brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Nike overtook Adidas to become the leader among sneaker brands worldwide, with 26.1% of the searches.

In September 2026, Skechers gained share of searches among sneaker brands worldwide, from 5.8% to 6.6%.

In September 2026, Converse gained share of searches among sneaker brands worldwide, from 3.9% to 4.4%.

In September 2026, Adidas lost share of searches among sneaker brands worldwide, from 25% to 23.4%.

In September 2026, New Balance lost share of searches among sneaker brands worldwide, from 12.8% to 11.9%.

In September 2026, Puma lost share of searches among sneaker brands worldwide, from 10.7% to 10%.
How are Salomon’s branded searches counted?
17 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Salomon’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- hiking boots salomon
- salomon adv skin
- salomon hiking boots
- salomon hiking shoes
- salomon hydration vests
- salomon race belt
- salomon running belts
- salomon running vest
- salomon shoes
- salomon ski boots
- salomon ski jackets
- salomon snowboard boots
- salomon trail running shoes
- salomon waist belt
- salomon walking boot
- salomon waterproof boots
- salomon x ultra
Do you work for Salomon? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Salomon compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sneaker brands | 11th of 12 | 1.1% | Shown above |
| Waterproof boots brands | 10th of 10 | <0.01% | Show ranking |
| Ski jackets | 9th of 9 | 0.29% | Show ranking |
| Snowboard boots | 5th of 6 | 0.5% | Show ranking |
| Trail running shoes | 5th of 6 | 1.4% | Show ranking |
| Hiking shoe brands | 5th of 7 | 3.2% | Show ranking |
| Snowboard brands | 1st of 8 | 53.3% | Show ranking |
| Hiking footwear brands | 4th of 10 | 7.5% | Show ranking |
| Hiking boots | 4th of 8 | 3.6% | Show ranking |
| Ski boots | 5th of 6 | 7.1% | Show ranking |
| Hydration vests | 2nd of 8 | 22.3% | Show ranking |
| Race belt brands | 5th of 5 | 0.06% | Show ranking |
| Walking boot brands | 4th of 4 | 0.19% | Show ranking |
| Running belts | 3rd of 6 | 24.4% | Show ranking |
| Waist belt brands | 2nd of 3 | 5% | Show ranking |

Is Salomon your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.