How popular isColeman?
In September 2026, people searched for Coleman by name about 241,000 times worldwide, a 13.5% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 12.5% of all global cooler box brand searches, placing Coleman fourth out of nine brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about cooler box brands, Coleman appeared in all answers and was the second most recommended of the nine.
Coleman is the fourth most searched of 9 competitors and the second most recommended in AI answers.
EskyShare of searches 28%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
YETIShare of searches 18.8%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
RTICShare of searches 13.7%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
ColemanShare of searches 12.5%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
EngelShare of searches 9.3%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Follow Coleman and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top cooler box brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Coleman appeared in all five answers. Coleman is the second most recommended of the nine.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
RTIC5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Coleman5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Igloo5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
YETI3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Engel3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Pelican1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Esky0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Dometic0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers- Icey-Tek0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about cooler box brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which cooler box brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best cooler box brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best cooler box brand for camping and travel?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best cooler box”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“insulated cooler box”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 20, 2026.
Which cooler box brands compete with Coleman?
Share of searches by month for Esky, YETI, RTIC, Coleman, Engel, Igloo, Dometic. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Esky | YETI | RTIC | Coleman | Engel | Igloo | Dometic | Pelican | Icey-Tek |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 29.2% | 16.1% | 13% | 16% | 10.8% | 6.4% | 7.5% | 0.8% | 0.23% |
| Nov 2025 | 26.9% | 18.1% | 16.4% | 14.7% | 12.1% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 0.9% | 0.25% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.5% | 21% | 15.6% | 13.9% | 13.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 0.7% | 0.29% |
| Jan 2026 | 36% | 13.3% | 9.7% | 16.1% | 13.2% | 4.4% | 6.5% | 0.66% | 0.28% |
| Feb 2026 | 38.7% | 14.4% | 10.4% | 14.2% | 9.9% | 4.7% | 6.7% | 0.71% | 0.25% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.4% | 17.8% | 11.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 0.89% | 0.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 26.1% | 18% | 13.1% | 14.3% | 8.3% | 12.3% | 6.7% | 1.1% | 0.2% |
| May 2026 | 22.2% | 22.8% | 16.6% | 12.1% | 7.3% | 10.7% | 7% | 1.1% | 0.25% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.4% | 25% | 18.6% | 11.1% | 6.9% | 10% | 6.5% | 1.3% | 0.19% |
| Jul 2026 | 24.3% | 24.4% | 16.2% | 10.9% | 6.2% | 9.9% | 6.6% | 1.2% | 0.23% |
| Aug 2026 | 26.8% | 22% | 14.6% | 12% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 6.9% | 1.1% | 0.26% |
| Sep 2026 | 28% | 18.8% | 13.7% | 12.5% | 9.3% | 9.1% | 7.2% | 1.1% | 0.22% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 28% | 450K | -18.2% | +1.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 18.8% | 303K | -33% | -3.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 13.7% | 220K | -26.7% | -0.9 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 12.5% | 201K | -18.3% | +0.5 points | |
| 5, moved from 6th to 5th | 9.3% | 150K | -2.4% | +1.8 pointsmoved from 6th to 5th | |
| 6, moved from 5th to 6th | 9.1% | 147K | -20.2% | +0.2 pointsmoved from 5th to 6th | |
| 7, held 7th | 7.2% | 116K | -18.4% | +0.3 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 1.1% | 18.4K | -18.7% | 0 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 0.22% | 3.5K | -32.6% | 0 points |
1.
Esky28%
Held 1st. 450K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.
2.
YETI18.8%
Held 2nd. 303K estimated branded searches, -33% vs prior month. Share -3.2 points.
3.
RTIC13.7%
Held 3rd. 220K estimated branded searches, -26.7% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.
4.
Coleman12.5%
Held 4th. 201K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
5.
Engel9.3%
Moved from 6th to 5th. 150K estimated branded searches, -2.4% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.
6.
Igloo9.1%
Moved from 5th to 6th. 147K estimated branded searches, -20.2% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
7.
Dometic7.2%
Held 7th. 116K estimated branded searches, -18.4% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
8.
Pelican1.1%
Held 8th. 18.4K estimated branded searches, -18.7% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
9.Icey-Tek
0.22%
Held 9th. 3.5K estimated branded searches, -32.6% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Coleman and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Coleman
66 comparisons
- Black Diamond vs Coleman
- Coleman vs Kathmandu
- Coleman vs Soto
- Coleman vs The North Face
- Coleman vs Columbia
- Coleman vs DeWalt
- Coleman vs Esky
- Coleman vs Hydro Flask
- Coleman vs KitchenAid
- Coleman vs RTIC
- Coleman vs Weber
- Coleman vs YETI
- Bestway vs Coleman
- Blackstone vs Coleman
- Coleman vs Cuisinart
- Coleman vs Lumos
- Coleman vs Engel
- Coleman vs Igloo
- Coleman vs Macpac
- Coleman vs Corkcicle
- Coleman vs Jetboil
- Coleman vs Intex
- Coleman vs Napoleon
- Coleman vs Dometic
- Coleman vs Pit Boss
- Coleman vs Traeger
- Black Wolf vs Coleman
- Coleman vs REI Co-op
- Coleman vs Lay-Z-Spa
- Coleman vs Sealy
- ALPS Mountaineering vs Coleman
- Coleman vs Helinox
- Coleman vs Tommy Bahama
- Big Agnes vs Coleman
- Body Glove vs Coleman
- Coleman vs Kelty
- Broil King vs Coleman
- Camp Chef vs Coleman
- Coleman vs Goal Zero
- Coleman vs Pelican
- BioLite vs Coleman
- Blaze vs Coleman
- Char-Broil vs Coleman
- Coleman vs OZtrail
- Coleman vs Primus
- Coleman vs Hilleberg
- Coleman vs RIO Beach
- Coleman vs Fenix
- Coleman vs Latham Pools
- Coleman vs Nemo
- Coleman vs Monument Grills
- Coleman vs Summer Waves
- Coleman vs Vango
- Coleman vs GCI Outdoor
- Coleman vs LuminAID
- Coleman vs Doughboy
- Coleman vs MSR
- Coleman vs SoundAsleep
- Coleman vs Gasmate
- Coleman vs Thursday Pools
- Coleman vs Icey-Tek
- Coleman vs Outwell
- Carhartt vs Coleman
- Coleman vs Companion
- Coleman vs Wanderer
- Coleman vs Kampa
How has branded search demand for Coleman changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Coleman worldwide fell from 279K to 241K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Coleman’s share of searches among cooler box brands worldwide decreased from 16% to 12.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Coleman’s share of searches among cooler box brands worldwide peaked at 16.1% in January 2026 and was lowest at 10.9% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Coleman fell from 3rd to 4th among cooler box brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for cooler box brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Engel overtook Igloo to rank 5th among cooler box brands worldwide, with 9.3% of the searches.

In September 2026, Esky gained share of searches among cooler box brands worldwide, from 26.8% to 28%.

In September 2026, Coleman gained share of searches among cooler box brands worldwide, from 12% to 12.5%.

In September 2026, YETI lost share of searches among cooler box brands worldwide, from 22% to 18.8%.

In September 2026, RTIC lost share of searches among cooler box brands worldwide, from 14.6% to 13.7%.

Dometic’s share of searches among cooler box brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 6.5% to 7.2% in September 2026.
How are Coleman’s branded searches counted?
3 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Coleman’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- coleman
- coleman camping stove
- coleman tent
Do you work for Coleman? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Coleman compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camping tent brands | 3rd of 9 | 4.7% | Show ranking |
| Gas grill brands | 3rd of 9 | 9.9% | Show ranking |
| Cool box brands | 4th of 8 | 12.2% | Show ranking |
| Cooler box brands | 4th of 9 | 12.5% | Shown above |
| Portable grill brands | 2nd of 7 | 13.5% | Show ranking |
| Backpack cooler brands | 4th of 9 | 14.1% | Show ranking |
| Portable BBQ brands | 2nd of 5 | 17.8% | Show ranking |
| Camping chair brands | 2nd of 8 | 23.6% | Show ranking |
| Camping lantern brands | 2nd of 7 | 29% | Show ranking |
| Camping stove brands | 2nd of 6 | 31.7% | Show ranking |
| Gas canister brands | 2nd of 5 | 32.6% | Show ranking |
| Swimming pool brands | 1st of 8 | 35.2% | Show ranking |
| Air mattress brands | 1st of 5 | 37.9% | Show ranking |
| Camping gear brands | 1st of 7 | 52.6% | Show ranking |
| Beach chair brands | 1st of 5 | 64.2% | Show ranking |
| Camping furniture | 1st of 6 | 82.2% | Show ranking |

Is Coleman your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.