Cooler box brands:Which brands are most popular in search?
In August 2026, Pelican was the most searched among cooler box brands worldwide, with an estimated 550K branded searches and 52.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow cooler box brands and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Share of SearchLeaderboard
Compare the cooler box brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Pelican, YETI. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Pelican | YETI | Dometic | Icey-Tek | Engel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 72.4% | 27.2% | 0.17% | 0.21% | 0.04% |
| Nov 2025 | 70.5% | 29.1% | 0.14% | 0.21% | 0.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 63.3% | 36.2% | 0.15% | 0.23% | 0.07% |
| Jan 2026 | 69.3% | 30.2% | 0.2% | 0.25% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 71.2% | 28.4% | 0.17% | 0.21% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 74% | 25.5% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.03% |
| Apr 2026 | 68% | 31.4% | 0.3% | 0.24% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 59.9% | 39.3% | 0.39% | 0.39% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 55% | 44% | 0.54% | 0.36% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 53.8% | 45.1% | 0.65% | 0.43% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 52.7% | 46.3% | 0.52% | 0.42% | 0.05% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
This month’s ranking, August 2026
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 52.7% | 550K | 0% | -1.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 46.3% | 483K | +4.9% | +1.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 0.52% | 5.4K | -18.2% | -0.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.42% | 4.4K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.05% | 480 | +23.1% | 0 points |
1.
Pelican52.7%
Held 1st. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.
2.
YETI46.3%
Held 2nd. 483K estimated branded searches, +4.9% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.
3.
Dometic
0.52%
Held 3rd. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
4.Icey-Tek
0.42%
Held 4th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Engel0.05%
Held 5th. 480 estimated branded searches, +23.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between leading brands
Which brand is most popular in search among cooler box brands worldwide?
5 brands
In August 2026, Pelican was the most searched among cooler box brands worldwide, with an estimated 550K branded searches and 52.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. YETI is in 2nd place, 6.4 percentage points behind at 46.3% Share of Search.
| Brand | Share of Search | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72.4% → 52.7% | 74%Mar 2026 | 52.7%Aug 2026 | 1st | |
| 27.2% → 46.3% | 46.3%Aug 2026 | 25.5%Mar 2026 | 2nd | |
| 0.17% → 0.52% | 0.65%Jul 2026 | 0.14%Nov 2025 | 4th → 3rd | |
| Icey-Tek | 0.21% → 0.42% | 0.43%Jul 2026 | 0.21%Feb 2026 | 3rd → 4th |
| 0.04% → 0.05% | 0.07%Dec 2025 | 0.03%Mar 2026 | 5th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pelican’s estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide decreased from 72.4% to 52.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, YETI’s estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide increased from 27.2% to 46.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pelican’s estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide peaked at 74% in March 2026 and was lowest at 52.7% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, YETI’s estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide peaked at 46.3% in August 2026 and was lowest at 25.5% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dometic rose from 4th to 3rd among cooler box brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Icey-Tek fell from 3rd to 4th among cooler box brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Engel held steady: its estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for cooler box brands worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, YETI gained estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide, from 45.1% to 46.3%.

In August 2026, Pelican lost estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide, from 53.8% to 52.7%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Dometic worldwide rose 125% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 5.4K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Icey-Tek worldwide rose 51.7% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 4.4K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Engel worldwide fell 18.6% over 11 measured months, from 590 to 480 in August 2026.

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.