Brandwave

Cooler box brands:Which brands are most popular in search?

In August 2026, Pelican was the most searched among cooler box brands worldwide, with an estimated 550K branded searches and 52.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Pelican52.7%
  2. YETI46.3%
  3. Dometic0.52%
  4. Icey-Tek0.42%
  5. Engel0.05%

Follow cooler box brands and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand in this set →

Share of SearchLeaderboard

Compare the cooler box brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Pelican, YETI. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthPelicanYETIDometicIcey-TekEngel
Oct 202572.4%27.2%0.17%0.21%0.04%
Nov 202570.5%29.1%0.14%0.21%0.04%
Dec 202563.3%36.2%0.15%0.23%0.07%
Jan 202669.3%30.2%0.2%0.25%0.05%
Feb 202671.2%28.4%0.17%0.21%0.03%
Mar 202674%25.5%0.21%0.21%0.03%
Apr 202668%31.4%0.3%0.24%0.03%
May 202659.9%39.3%0.39%0.39%0.03%
Jun 202655%44%0.54%0.36%0.04%
Jul 202653.8%45.1%0.65%0.43%0.04%
Aug 202652.7%46.3%0.52%0.42%0.05%
Sep 2026—————

This month’s ranking, August 2026

  1. 1.Pelican

    52.7%

    Held 1st. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.

  2. 2.YETI

    46.3%

    Held 2nd. 483K estimated branded searches, +4.9% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.

  3. 3.Dometic

    0.52%

    Held 3rd. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  4. 4.Icey-Tek

    0.42%

    Held 4th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Engel

    0.05%

    Held 5th. 480 estimated branded searches, +23.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between leading brands

Which brand is most popular in search among cooler box brands worldwide?

In August 2026, Pelican was the most searched among cooler box brands worldwide, with an estimated 550K branded searches and 52.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. YETI is in 2nd place, 6.4 percentage points behind at 46.3% Share of Search.

Global cooler box brands, last 12 months ending September 2026
BrandShare of SearchPeakLowRank
Pelican72.4% → 52.7%74%Mar 202652.7%Aug 20261st
YETI27.2% → 46.3%46.3%Aug 202625.5%Mar 20262nd
Dometic0.17% → 0.52%0.65%Jul 20260.14%Nov 20254th → 3rd
Icey-Tek0.21% → 0.42%0.43%Jul 20260.21%Feb 20263rd → 4th
Engel0.04% → 0.05%0.07%Dec 20250.03%Mar 20265th

Each finding as a sentence

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pelican’s estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide decreased from 72.4% to 52.7%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, YETI’s estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide increased from 27.2% to 46.3%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pelican’s estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide peaked at 74% in March 2026 and was lowest at 52.7% in August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, YETI’s estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide peaked at 46.3% in August 2026 and was lowest at 25.5% in March 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dometic rose from 4th to 3rd among cooler box brands worldwide.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Icey-Tek fell from 3rd to 4th among cooler box brands worldwide.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Engel held steady: its estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

How did search popularity change for cooler box brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, YETI gained estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide, from 45.1% to 46.3%.

  2. In August 2026, Pelican lost estimated Share of Search among cooler box brands worldwide, from 53.8% to 52.7%.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Dometic worldwide rose 125% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 5.4K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Icey-Tek worldwide rose 51.7% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 4.4K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Engel worldwide fell 18.6% over 11 measured months, from 590 to 480 in August 2026.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

See your own brand in this picture

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.