How popular isCetaphil in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 2M branded searches for Cetaphil worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Cetaphil holds 30.1% estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 3 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
CeraVe45.1%
Cetaphil30.1%Estée Lauder24.8%
Follow Cetaphil and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which night cream brands compete with Cetaphil?
Share of Search by month for CeraVe, Cetaphil, Estée Lauder. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CeraVe | Cetaphil | Estée Lauder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 45.2% | 24.7% | 30.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 37.5% | 25% | 37.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 42.3% | 23.1% | 34.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 45.2% | 30.1% | 24.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.8% | 26.1% | 26.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.9% | 28.6% | 28.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 45.2% | 30.1% | 24.7% |
| May 2026 | 47.8% | 26.1% | 26.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.1% | 27.4% | 22.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 50.1% | 27.4% | 22.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 50.1% | 27.4% | 22.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 45.1% | 30.1% | 24.8% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 45.1% | 1.5M | -18% | -5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 30.1% | 1M | 0% | +2.7 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 24.8% | 823K | 0% | +2.2 points |
Compare search popularity between Cetaphil and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Cetaphil
42 comparisons
- CeraVe vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay
- Cetaphil vs The Ordinary
- Cetaphil vs Dove
- Cetaphil vs L'Oreal
- Cetaphil vs Nivea
- Cetaphil vs Vaseline
- Cetaphil vs Neutrogena
- Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder
- Cetaphil vs Garnier
- Beauty of Joseon vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Clinique
- Cetaphil vs Eucerin
- Cetaphil vs Simple
- Bioderma vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Kiehl's
- Cetaphil vs Laneige
- Cetaphil vs SkinCeuticals
- Cetaphil vs Elemis
- Cetaphil vs Mustela
- Cetaphil vs Medik8
- Cetaphil vs Johnson's
- Cetaphil vs COSRX
- Cetaphil vs Olay
- Avène vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Dermalogica
- Cetaphil vs Weleda
- Cetaphil vs Dial
- Cetaphil vs SKIN1004
- Aveeno vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Trilogy
- Cetaphil vs Drunk Elephant
- Cetaphil vs Jergens
- Cetaphil vs E45
- Antipodes vs Cetaphil
- Bondi Sands vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs The INKEY List
- Bubble vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Childs Farm
- Cetaphil vs COOLA
- Cetaphil vs Paula's Choice
- Cetaphil vs Klorane
How has branded search demand for Cetaphil changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Cetaphil worldwide held steady, from 2.1M to 2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide increased from 24.7% to 30.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide peaked at 30.1% in January 2026 and was lowest at 23.1% in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil rose from 3rd to 2nd among night cream brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for night cream brands worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil gained estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide, from 27.4% to 30.1%.
In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide, from 22.5% to 24.8%.

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide, from 50.1% to 45.1%.
Where does Cetaphil compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skincare brands | 4th of 20 | 8.8% | Show ranking |
| Face cleanser brands | 4th of 14 | 9.3% | Show ranking |
| Cleansers | 3rd of 6 | 14.9% | Show ranking |
| Moisturiser brands | 4th of 5 | 15.7% | Show ranking |
| Eye makeup remover brands | 2nd of 7 | 16% | Show ranking |
| Everyday skincare brands | 1st of 5 | 34.7% | Show ranking |
| Face wash brands | 3rd of 5 | 17.1% | Show ranking |
| Pharmacy skincare brands | 3rd of 5 | 19.1% | Show ranking |
| Moisturizer brands | 2nd of 8 | 20.3% | Show ranking |
| Sensitive skin brands | 3rd of 5 | 20.8% | Show ranking |
| Body wash brands | 2nd of 5 | 23.8% | Show ranking |
| Body lotion | 3rd of 6 | 23.9% | Show ranking |
| Tinted sunscreen brands | 2nd of 8 | 24% | Show ranking |
| Night cream brands | 2nd of 3 | 30.1% | Shown above |
| Antibacterial soap brands | 2nd of 3 | 35% | Show ranking |
| Face moisturizer brands | 2nd of 3 | 35.3% | Show ranking |
| Baby shampoo | 1st of 6 | 56.6% | Show ranking |
| Cleansing cloths brands | 1st of 3 | 58.4% | Show ranking |
How is Cetaphil measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
5 branded search terms
- cetaphil
- cetaphil cleanser
- cetaphil moisturizer
- cetaphil serum
- cetaphil skincare
Do you work for Cetaphil? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Cetaphil your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.