How popular isCetaphil in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 2M branded searches for Cetaphil worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Cetaphil holds 15.4% estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 14 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Cetaphil15.4%
CeraVe14.4%La Roche-Posay13.8%
The Ordinary10.6%
Beauty of Joseon7.8%
Garnier7.3%Neutrogena7%
Eucerin5.1%
Bioderma4.1%Kiehl's4.1%
- +4 more
Follow Cetaphil and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which face cleanser brands compete with Cetaphil?
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, The Ordinary, Beauty of Joseon, Garnier, Neutrogena, Eucerin, Bioderma, Kiehl's, Medik8, COSRX, Aveeno. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | The Ordinary | Beauty of Joseon | Garnier | Neutrogena | Eucerin | Bioderma | Kiehl's | Medik8 | COSRX | Aveeno | SKIN1004 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 15.4% | 17% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 5.9% | 7.4% | 7.7% | 5% | 4.1% | 5% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 14.4% | 14.3% | 13.5% | 12.7% | 6.8% | 5.4% | 6.1% | 5% | 4.1% | 7.4% | 3.2% | 3% | 2.2% | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.8% | 16.2% | 15.2% | 10% | 6.3% | 6% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 15.8% | 15.7% | 14.8% | 9.7% | 7.5% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 15.1% | 16.6% | 16.3% | 8.9% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 4.9% | 4% | 4% | 2.6% | 3% | 2.3% | 1.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.8% | 14.7% | 17.2% | 9.4% | 7.5% | 6.4% | 7.4% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 13.6% | 14.6% | 17% | 11% | 7.9% | 6.2% | 7.2% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.6% |
| May 2026 | 12.8% | 15% | 17.8% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.7% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 10% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 6.9% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 14.8% | 15.9% | 15.9% | 10.1% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 14.3% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 9.7% | 7.2% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 15.4% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 10.6% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 7% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 3% | 2.5% | 1.6% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 3rd to 1st | 15.4% | 2M | -2% | +1 pointsmoved from 3rd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 14.4% | 1.9M | -16.6% | -1.4 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 13.8% | 1.8M | -18.3% | -1.6 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 10.6% | 1.4M | 0% | +0.9 points | |
| 5, moved from 7th to 5th | 7.8% | 1M | -0.11% | +0.7 pointsmoved from 7th to 5th | |
| 6, held 6th | 7.3% | 971K | -11.4% | -0.2 points | |
| 7, moved from 5th to 7th | 7% | 935K | -20.4% | -1 pointsmoved from 5th to 7th | |
| 8, held 8th | 5.1% | 673K | 0% | +0.4 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 4.1% | 550K | 0% | +0.4 points | |
| 10, held 10th | 4.1% | 550K | 0% | +0.4 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 3.2% | 429K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 12, held 12th | 3% | 402K | -1.7% | +0.2 points | |
| 13, held 13th | 2.5% | 336K | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 14, held 14th | 1.6% | 214K | -18.2% | -0.2 points |
1.
Cetaphil15.4%
Moved from 3rd to 1st. 2M estimated branded searches, -2% vs prior month. Share +1 points.
2.
CeraVe14.4%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 1.9M estimated branded searches, -16.6% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
13.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.
10.6%
Held 4th. 1.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
7.8%
Moved from 7th to 5th. 1M estimated branded searches, -0.11% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
6.
Garnier7.3%
Held 6th. 971K estimated branded searches, -11.4% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
7%
Moved from 5th to 7th. 935K estimated branded searches, -20.4% vs prior month. Share -1 points.
8.
Eucerin5.1%
Held 8th. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
9.
Bioderma4.1%
Held 9th. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
10.
Kiehl's
4.1%
Held 10th. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
11.
Medik83.2%
Held 11th. 429K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
12.
COSRX3%
Held 12th. 402K estimated branded searches, -1.7% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
13.
Aveeno
2.5%
Held 13th. 336K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
14.
SKIN10041.6%
Held 14th. 214K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
Compare search popularity between Cetaphil and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Cetaphil
42 comparisons
- CeraVe vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay
- Cetaphil vs Dove
- Cetaphil vs Vaseline
- Cetaphil vs The Ordinary
- Cetaphil vs Nivea
- Beauty of Joseon vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs L'Oreal
- Cetaphil vs Garnier
- Cetaphil vs Neutrogena
- Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder
- Cetaphil vs Clinique
- Cetaphil vs Eucerin
- Cetaphil vs Simple
- Bioderma vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Kiehl's
- Cetaphil vs Laneige
- Cetaphil vs SkinCeuticals
- Cetaphil vs Elemis
- Cetaphil vs Paula's Choice
- Cetaphil vs Medik8
- Cetaphil vs Mustela
- Cetaphil vs COSRX
- Aveeno vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Johnson's
- Cetaphil vs Olay
- Cetaphil vs Dermalogica
- Avène vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Weleda
- Cetaphil vs SKIN1004
- Cetaphil vs Dial
- Cetaphil vs Trilogy
- Cetaphil vs Drunk Elephant
- Cetaphil vs Jergens
- Cetaphil vs E45
- Antipodes vs Cetaphil
- Bondi Sands vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs The INKEY List
- Bubble vs Cetaphil
- Cetaphil vs Klorane
- Cetaphil vs Childs Farm
- Cetaphil vs COOLA
How has branded search demand for Cetaphil changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Cetaphil worldwide held steady, from 2.1M to 2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide peaked at 15.8% in January 2026 and was lowest at 12.8% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil rose from 2nd to 1st among face cleanser brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for face cleanser brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe and La Roche-Posay to become the leader among face cleanser brands worldwide, with 15.4% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, Beauty of Joseon overtook Neutrogena and Garnier to rank 5th among face cleanser brands worldwide, with 7.8% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, The Ordinary gained estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide, from 9.7% to 10.6%.
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide, from 15.4% to 13.8%.

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide, from 15.7% to 14.4%.
In September 2026, Neutrogena lost estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide, from 8.1% to 7%.
Where does Cetaphil compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skincare brands | 1st of 20 | 14.6% | Show ranking |
| Face cleanser brands | 1st of 14 | 15.4% | Shown above |
| Cleansers | 1st of 6 | 24.7% | Show ranking |
| Moisturiser brands | 1st of 5 | 26.1% | Show ranking |
| Eye makeup remover brands | 1st of 7 | 27.9% | Show ranking |
| Face wash brands | 1st of 5 | 28% | Show ranking |
| Pharmacy skincare brands | 1st of 5 | 30.5% | Show ranking |
| Moisturizer brands | 1st of 8 | 32.1% | Show ranking |
| Sensitive skin brands | 1st of 5 | 32.1% | Show ranking |
| Everyday skincare brands | 1st of 5 | 34.7% | Show ranking |
| Tinted sunscreen brands | 1st of 8 | 36.3% | Show ranking |
| Body wash brands | 1st of 5 | 37.8% | Show ranking |
| Body lotion | 1st of 6 | 39.1% | Show ranking |
| Night cream brands | 1st of 3 | 42.8% | Show ranking |
| Face moisturizer brands | 1st of 3 | 47.7% | Show ranking |
| Antibacterial soap brands | 1st of 3 | 52.4% | Show ranking |
| Baby shampoo | 1st of 6 | 61.2% | Show ranking |
| Cleansing cloths brands | 1st of 3 | 74.2% | Show ranking |
How is Cetaphil measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
5 branded search terms
- cetaphil
- cetaphil cleanser
- cetaphil moisturizer
- cetaphil serum
- cetaphil skincare
Do you work for Cetaphil? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Cetaphil your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.