Cetaphil vs Kiehl's:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than Kiehl's among skincare brands worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 2M branded searches compared to Kiehl's’ 550K, and held a 14.6% Share of Search versus Kiehl's’ 3.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cetaphil vs Kiehl's and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Kiehl's?
Compare the skincare brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, Kiehl's. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | The Ordinary | Beauty of Joseon | Neutrogena | Clinique | Bioderma | Kiehl's | Laneige | SkinCeuticals | Paula's Choice | Medik8 | COSRX | Dermalogica |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 14.2% | 15.6% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 5.4% | 7% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 12.7% | 12.6% | 11.9% | 11.2% | 6% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 3.6% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.2% | 14.5% | 13.6% | 9% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 5% | 5% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 1.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 14.4% | 14.3% | 13.5% | 8.9% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 4.9% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 14% | 15.3% | 15.1% | 8.3% | 6.6% | 7% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.9% | 13.8% | 16.1% | 8.8% | 7% | 6.9% | 4.8% | 4% | 4% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 1.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 12.9% | 13.9% | 16.2% | 10.4% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 4.9% | 4% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 3% | 1.5% |
| May 2026 | 12.1% | 14.2% | 16.9% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.1% | 15.1% | 15.1% | 9.6% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 3% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 14.2% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 9.7% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 13.7% | 15% | 14.7% | 9.3% | 6.9% | 7.7% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 3% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 1.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 14.6% | 13.7% | 13.1% | 10.1% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 1.8% |
How has the Cetaphil and Kiehl's comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Cetaphil was ahead of Kiehl's in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among skincare brands worldwide moved from 14.2% to 14.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.1M to 2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kiehl's’ estimated Share of Search among skincare brands worldwide moved from 4.6% to 3.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 550K.
How did search popularity change for skincare brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe and La Roche-Posay to become the leader among skincare brands worldwide, with 14.6% estimated Share of Search.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Kiehl's worldwide fell 18.3% over 12 measured months, from 673K to 550K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among skincare brands

Cetaphil vs CeraVe: compare search popularity
Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

Cetaphil vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
Cetaphil vs Beauty of Joseon: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

CeraVe vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and Kiehl's’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.