Cetaphil vs Laneige:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than Laneige among skincare brands worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 1M branded searches compared to Laneige’s 450K, and held an 8.8% Share of Search versus Laneige’s 4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cetaphil vs Laneige and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Laneige?
Compare the skincare brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, Laneige. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | La Roche-Posay | CeraVe | The Ordinary | Cetaphil | Neutrogena | Beauty of Joseon | Clinique | Bioderma | Kiehl's | Laneige | SkinCeuticals | Medik8 | COSRX | Dermalogica | SKIN1004 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 15.4% | 15.4% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 8.7% | 4.6% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 14.4% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 7.8% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 7.8% | 4.3% | 7.8% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 16.7% | 13.7% | 9.1% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 5% | 7.5% | 4.1% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 16.6% | 13.5% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 18.6% | 15.2% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | 1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.5% | 13% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 19.7% | 13.2% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 4% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| May 2026 | 20.6% | 13.8% | 9.2% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 18.4% | 15% | 10% | 8.2% | 8.1% | 6.8% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | 2% |
| Jul 2026 | 18.8% | 15.3% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 8% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1% | 14.8% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 9.5% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 2.4% | 2% | 2% |
| Sep 2026 | 16.2% | 13.2% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.8% |
How has the Cetaphil and Laneige comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Cetaphil was ahead of Laneige in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among skincare brands worldwide moved from 8.4% to 8.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Laneige’s estimated Share of Search among skincare brands worldwide moved from 4.6% to 4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 550K to 450K.
How did search popularity change for skincare brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook Neutrogena to rank 4th among skincare brands worldwide, with 8.8% estimated Share of Search.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Laneige worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 550K to 450K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among skincare brands
La Roche-Posay vs CeraVe: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs Cetaphil: compare search popularityLa Roche-Posay vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity

CeraVe vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and Laneige’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.