Cetaphil vs L'Oreal:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Cetaphil and L'Oreal were level on Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with an estimated 1M branded searches each, at 16% estimated Share of Search each. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cetaphil vs L'Oreal and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or L'Oreal?
Compare the eye makeup remover brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, L'Oreal. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | La Roche-Posay | Cetaphil | L'Oreal | Neutrogena | Estée Lauder | Clinique | Klorane |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 26.5% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 14.9% | 17.7% | 11.9% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 26.3% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 11.9% | 21.5% | 14.3% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.6% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 13.8% | 19.2% | 12.8% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 30.4% | 16.6% | 13.6% | 14.7% | 13.6% | 11.2% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 32.2% | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.9% | 14.4% | 9.7% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.5% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 14.4% | 14.9% | 10.1% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 34.5% | 15.4% | 12.6% | 14.6% | 12.6% | 10.4% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 35.5% | 13% | 13% | 15% | 13% | 10.7% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.3% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 12.2% | 10% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 33.5% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.3% | 12.3% | 10.1% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 32.4% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 17% | 11.9% | 9.7% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 29.2% | 16% | 16% | 14.9% | 13.1% | 10.7% | <0.01% |
How has the Cetaphil and L'Oreal comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Cetaphil was ahead of L'Oreal in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide moved from 14.5% to 16%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, L'Oreal’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide moved from 14.5% to 16%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1M.
How did search popularity change for eye makeup remover brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook Neutrogena to rank 2nd among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with 16% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, L'Oreal overtook Neutrogena to rank 3rd among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with 16% estimated Share of Search.
Other head-to-heads among eye makeup remover brands
La Roche-Posay vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs L'Oreal: compare search popularityLa Roche-Posay vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity

Cetaphil vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity

Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and L'Oreal’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.