How popular isL'Oreal in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 1M branded searches for L'Oreal worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. L'Oreal holds 13.6% estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Cetaphil27.9%La Roche-Posay25%
L'Oreal13.6%Neutrogena12.8%
Estée Lauder11.2%
Clinique9.2%
Klorane0.3%
Follow L'Oreal and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which eye makeup remover brands compete with L'Oreal?
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, La Roche-Posay, L'Oreal, Neutrogena, Estée Lauder, Clinique. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | La Roche-Posay | L'Oreal | Neutrogena | Estée Lauder | Clinique | Klorane |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 26% | 22.9% | 12.5% | 12.9% | 15.2% | 10.3% | 0.28% |
| Nov 2025 | 24.6% | 23% | 10.3% | 10.4% | 18.8% | 12.6% | 0.23% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.1% | 24.9% | 11.1% | 12% | 16.6% | 11.1% | 0.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 27.9% | 26.2% | 11.7% | 12.7% | 11.7% | 9.6% | 0.21% |
| Feb 2026 | 25.8% | 27.8% | 12.4% | 12.9% | 12.4% | 8.4% | 0.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 23.8% | 29.9% | 10.9% | 12.8% | 13.3% | 9% | 0.24% |
| Apr 2026 | 24.5% | 30.7% | 11.2% | 13% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 0.25% |
| May 2026 | 22.6% | 31.5% | 11.5% | 13.3% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 0.25% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.4% | 29.1% | 13% | 12.9% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 0.29% |
| Jul 2026 | 26.7% | 28.7% | 12.8% | 12.3% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 0.28% |
| Aug 2026 | 26% | 27.9% | 12.5% | 14.6% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 0.28% |
| Sep 2026 | 27.9% | 25% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 0.3% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 27.9% | 2M | -2% | +1.9 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 25% | 1.8M | -18.3% | -3 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 4th to 3rd | 13.6% | 1M | 0% | +1.2 pointsmoved from 4th to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 3rd to 4th | 12.8% | 935K | -20.4% | -1.9 pointsmoved from 3rd to 4th | |
| 5, held 5th | 11.2% | 823K | 0% | +1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 9.2% | 673K | 0% | +0.8 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.3% | 22.2K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Cetaphil27.9%
Moved from 2nd to 1st. 2M estimated branded searches, -2% vs prior month. Share +1.9 points.
25%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -3 points.
3.
L'Oreal13.6%
Moved from 4th to 3rd. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.
12.8%
Moved from 3rd to 4th. 935K estimated branded searches, -20.4% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
11.2%
Held 5th. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1 points.
6.
Clinique
9.2%
Held 6th. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
7.
Klorane0.3%
Held 7th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between L'Oreal and its closest rivals
Every comparison with L'Oreal
17 comparisons
- Cetaphil vs L'Oreal
- L'Oreal vs La Roche-Posay
- Garnier vs L'Oreal
- L'Oreal vs Neutrogena
- Estée Lauder vs L'Oreal
- L'Oreal vs Maybelline
- Clinique vs L'Oreal
- L'Oreal vs Revlon
- L'Oreal vs Too Faced
- L'Oreal vs NYX Professional Makeup
- Essence vs L'Oreal
- Benefit Cosmetics vs L'Oreal
- Klorane vs L'Oreal
- L'Oreal vs Stila
- Clairol vs L'Oreal
- L'Oreal vs Schwarzkopf
- L'Oreal vs Wella
How has branded search demand for L'Oreal changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for L'Oreal worldwide held steady at 1M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, L'Oreal’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide increased from 12.5% to 13.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, L'Oreal’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide peaked at 13.6% in September 2026 and was lowest at 10.3% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, L'Oreal rose from 5th to 3rd among eye makeup remover brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for eye makeup remover brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook La Roche-Posay to become the leader among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with 27.9% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, L'Oreal overtook Neutrogena to rank 3rd among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with 13.6% estimated Share of Search.
In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 10.3% to 11.2%.
In September 2026, Clinique gained estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 8.4% to 9.2%.
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 27.9% to 25%.
In September 2026, Neutrogena lost estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 14.6% to 12.8%.
Where does L'Oreal compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eye makeup remover brands | 3rd of 7 | 13.6% | Shown above |
| Hair colour | 1st of 6 | 45.4% | Show ranking |
| Hair dye brands | 1st of 5 | 45.6% | Show ranking |
| Mascara brands | 1st of 5 | 48.3% | Show ranking |
| Eyeliner brands | 1st of 5 | 51.1% | Show ranking |
How is L'Oreal measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using L'Oreal’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- loreal
Do you work for L'Oreal? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is L'Oreal your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.