How popular isThule in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 301K branded searches for Thule worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Thule holds 78.2% estimated Share of Search among roof basket brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Thule78.2%
Kuat10.5%
Rhino-Rack10.5%
Curt0.72%
Follow Thule and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which roof basket brands compete with Thule?
Share of Search by month for Thule, Kuat, Rhino-Rack. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Thule | Kuat | Rhino-Rack | Curt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 76.4% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 0.73% |
| Nov 2025 | 78.4% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 0.48% |
| Dec 2025 | 80% | 8.8% | 10.8% | 0.46% |
| Jan 2026 | 84% | 6.2% | 9.2% | 0.55% |
| Feb 2026 | 79.8% | 8.8% | 10.7% | 0.65% |
| Mar 2026 | 81.3% | 9% | 9% | 0.77% |
| Apr 2026 | 81.1% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 1.1% |
| May 2026 | 83.8% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 81.3% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 0.81% |
| Jul 2026 | 85.4% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 0.68% |
| Aug 2026 | 81.4% | 9% | 9% | 0.69% |
| Sep 2026 | 78.2% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 0.72% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 78.2% | 301K | -18.2% | -3.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 10.5% | 40.5K | 0% | +1.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.5% | 40.5K | 0% | +1.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.72% | 2.8K | -10.9% | 0 points |
1.
Thule78.2%
Held 1st. 301K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -3.2 points.
2.
Kuat10.5%
Held 2nd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
10.5%
Held 3rd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
4.
Curt0.72%
Held 4th. 2.8K estimated branded searches, -10.9% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Thule and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Thule
35 comparisons
- Thule vs Tumi
- AL-KO vs Thule
- Pelican vs Thule
- Lange vs Thule
- Dometic vs Thule
- Front Runner vs Thule
- Thule vs TJM
- Dakine vs Thule
- Atomic vs Thule
- Kuat vs Thule
- RockyMounts vs Thule
- Rhino-Rack vs Thule
- Bosal vs Thule
- Ogio vs Thule
- Thetford vs Thule
- Blue Ox vs Thule
- Saris vs Thule
- Coast vs Thule
- Hollywood Racks vs Thule
- Carefree vs Thule
- Draw-Tite vs Thule
- Curt vs Thule
- ARB vs Thule
- Roofnest vs Thule
- Brink vs Thule
- Tepui vs Thule
- Hapro vs Thule
- Camco vs Thule
- Kamei vs Thule
- iKamper vs Thule
- Camec vs Thule
- Cruz vs Thule
- Thule vs Westfalia
- Atera vs Thule
- Thule vs Truma
How has branded search demand for Thule changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Thule worldwide held steady at 301K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among roof basket brands worldwide increased from 76.4% to 78.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among roof basket brands worldwide peaked at 85.4% in July 2026 and was lowest at 76.4% in October 2025.
How did search popularity change for roof basket brands worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes

In September 2026, Kuat gained estimated Share of Search among roof basket brands worldwide, from 9% to 10.5%.

In September 2026, Rhino-Rack gained estimated Share of Search among roof basket brands worldwide, from 9% to 10.5%.

In September 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among roof basket brands worldwide, from 81.4% to 78.2%.
Where does Thule compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laptop case brands | 2nd of 3 | 24.8% | Show ranking |
| Caravan accessories | 1st of 6 | 44.7% | Show ranking |
| Boot bag brands | 1st of 5 | 50.7% | Show ranking |
| RV accessories | 1st of 6 | 65% | Show ranking |
| 4x4 accessory brands | 1st of 5 | 74.4% | Show ranking |
| Bike racks | 1st of 6 | 75.1% | Show ranking |
| Roof tents | 1st of 6 | 76.3% | Show ranking |
| Load bars brands | 1st of 3 | 76.9% | Show ranking |
| Cargo basket brands | 1st of 5 | 78.2% | Show ranking |
| Roof basket brands | 1st of 4 | 78.2% | Shown above |
| Bike tailgate pad brands | 1st of 3 | 85.9% | Show ranking |
| Car roof box brands | 1st of 6 | 87.9% | Show ranking |
| Tow bars | 1st of 6 | 88% | Show ranking |
| Roof racks | 1st of 6 | 88% | Show ranking |
| Roof box brands | 1st of 3 | 88.1% | Show ranking |
| Cargo carrier brands | 1st of 3 | 99.1% | Show ranking |
How is Thule measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Thule’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- thule
Do you work for Thule? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Thule your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.