Rhino-Rack vs Thule:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Rhino-Rack among car roof box brands worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Rhino-Rack’s 40.5K, and held an 89.6% Share of Search versus Rhino-Rack’s 9.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Rhino-Rack vs Thule and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Rhino-Rack or Thule?
Compare the car roof box brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Thule, Rhino-Rack. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Thule | Rhino-Rack | Hapro | Kamei | Atera | Yakima |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 87.9% | 11.8% | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 88% | 11.8% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 87.9% | 11.8% | 0.11% | 0.09% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 89.9% | 9.9% | 0.12% | 0.1% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 87.9% | 11.8% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 89.8% | 9.9% | 0.14% | 0.18% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 89.8% | 9.9% | 0.14% | 0.18% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 91.4% | 8.2% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 89.7% | 9.9% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 91.3% | 8.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 89.6% | 9.9% | 0.24% | 0.21% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Rhino-Rack and Thule comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Thule was ahead of Rhino-Rack in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rhino-Rack’s estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide moved from 11.8% to 9.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 40.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide moved from 87.9% to 89.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 301K to 368K.
How did search popularity change for car roof box brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Rhino-Rack gained estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 9.9%.

In August 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide, from 91.3% to 89.6%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rhino-Rack’s and Thule’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Rhino-Rack
1 branded search term
- rhino rack
Thule
1 branded search term
- thule

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.