Thetford vs Thule:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Thetford among rv accessories worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Thetford’s 27.1K, and held a 90.4% Share of Search versus Thetford’s 6.7%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Thetford vs Thule and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Thetford or Thule?
Compare the rv accessories people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Thule, Thetford. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Thule | Thetford | Dometic | Carefree | Blue Ox | Camco |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 91.8% | 5.5% | 0.73% | 1.1% | 0.73% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 94.9% | 3.1% | 0.62% | 0.75% | 0.49% | 0.12% |
| Dec 2025 | 95.7% | 2.6% | 0.75% | 0.49% | 0.42% | 0.07% |
| Jan 2026 | 95.6% | 2.6% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.51% | 0.08% |
| Feb 2026 | 93.8% | 3.8% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.15% |
| Mar 2026 | 93.1% | 4.6% | 0.73% | 0.73% | 0.73% | 0.15% |
| Apr 2026 | 92% | 5.5% | 0.9% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.15% |
| May 2026 | 92.1% | 5.5% | 0.9% | 0.74% | 0.59% | 0.15% |
| Jun 2026 | 91.2% | 5.5% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.72% | 0.15% |
| Jul 2026 | 91.7% | 5.5% | 1.3% | 0.73% | 0.59% | 0.12% |
| Aug 2026 | 90.4% | 6.7% | 1.3% | 0.88% | 0.59% | 0.14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Thetford and Thule comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Thule was ahead of Thetford in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thetford’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 5.5% to 6.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 91.8% to 90.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 301K to 368K.
How did search popularity change for rv accessories worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Thetford gained estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide, from 5.5% to 6.7%.

In August 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide, from 91.7% to 90.4%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Thetford’s and Thule’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.