Brandwave

How popular isCanva in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 160M branded searches for Canva worldwide which is down 32% over the last 11 months. Canva holds 96.8% estimated Share of Search among design template platforms worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Canva96.8%
  2. Adobe Express2.9%
  3. Envato Elements0.18%
  4. Creative Market0.07%
  5. Placeit0.03%
Canva website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Canva and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which design template platforms compete with Canva?

Canva against design template platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Canva, Adobe Express. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCanvaAdobe ExpressEnvato ElementsCreative MarketPlaceit
Oct 202597.6%2%0.23%0.07%0.05%
Nov 202597.1%2.5%0.28%0.07%0.06%
Dec 202597.6%2%0.34%0.08%0.06%
Jan 202698.1%1.5%0.23%0.07%0.06%
Feb 202696.8%2.9%0.23%0.07%0.05%
Mar 202696%3.6%0.22%0.07%0.04%
Apr 202697.7%2%0.23%0.07%0.05%
May 202697.1%2.6%0.18%0.07%0.04%
Jun 202695.9%3.8%0.22%0.07%0.04%
Jul 202693.8%5.9%0.26%0.08%0.04%
Aug 202696.8%2.9%0.18%0.07%0.03%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Canva

    96.8%

    Held 1st. 160M estimated branded searches, +19.8% vs prior month. Share +3 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 4.9M estimated branded searches, -41.7% vs prior month. Share -2.9 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 301K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  4. Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Placeit

    0.03%

    Held 5th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Canva and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Canva changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Canva worldwide fell from 235M to 160M.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canva’s estimated Share of Search among design template platforms worldwide decreased from 97.6% to 96.8%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canva’s estimated Share of Search among design template platforms worldwide peaked at 98.1% in January 2026 and was lowest at 93.8% in July 2026.

How did search popularity change for design template platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Canva gained estimated Share of Search among design template platforms worldwide, from 93.8% to 96.8%.

  2. In August 2026, Adobe Express lost estimated Share of Search among design template platforms worldwide, from 5.9% to 2.9%.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Placeit worldwide fell 55% over 11 measured months, from 110K to 49.5K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Envato Elements worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 550K to 301K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Creative Market worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 165K to 110K in August 2026.

Where does Canva compete?

Canva is ranked in ten competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
AI image editing tools1st of 586.8%Show ranking
Graphic design software1st of 3188.8%Show ranking
Online design tools1st of 1092.4%Show ranking
Presentation software1st of 594.4%Show ranking
Design template platforms1st of 596.8%Shown above
Social media template platforms1st of 397%Show ranking
Storyboarding software1st of 599.6%Show ranking
Thumbnail design tools1st of 499.6%Show ranking
Video template platforms1st of 499.7%Show ranking
Design template marketplaces1st of 599.7%Show ranking

How is Canva measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Canva’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

313 branded search terms

  • ai canva
  • artificial intelligence canva
  • birthday invitation canva
  • birthday invitations canva
  • birthday invite canva
  • birthday invites canva
  • book cover design canva
  • brochure canva
  • brochure templates canva
  • business card canva
  • business card on canva
  • business card template canva
  • business card templates canva
  • business cards canva
  • business cards on canva
  • business cards templates canva
  • canva
  • canva 2
  • canva 2025
  • canva 2026
  • canva about me template
  • canva advertising templates
  • canva aesthetic template
  • canva ai
  • canva ai design
  • canva ai generator
  • canva ai image
  • canva ai image editor
  • canva ai image generator
  • canva ai photo editor
  • canva ai photo enhancer
  • canva ai tools
  • canva ai video
  • canva ai video generator
  • canva app
  • canva application
  • canva apps
  • canva artificial intelligence
  • canva ats friendly resume
  • canva background remover

1–40 of 313

Do you work for Canva? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Canva your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.