Brandwave

How popular isASUS in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 2M branded searches for ASUS worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. ASUS holds 20.7% estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Lenovo53%
  2. Dell26.1%
  3. ASUS20.7%
  4. LG0.2%
  5. HP0.03%
ASUS website (opens in a new tab)

Follow ASUS and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which portable monitor brands compete with ASUS?

ASUS against portable monitor brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Lenovo, Dell, ASUS. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthLenovoDellASUSLGHP
Oct 202550.6%29%20.1%0.24%0.03%
Nov 202551.9%29.9%17.9%0.27%0.02%
Dec 202550.9%28.2%20.5%0.25%0.03%
Jan 202651.1%28.7%19.9%0.24%0.03%
Feb 202648.7%27.8%23.3%0.28%0.03%
Mar 202651.7%27.8%20.2%0.25%0.03%
Apr 202650.8%29%19.9%0.29%0.03%
May 202648.8%31.7%19.1%0.28%0.02%
Jun 202650.6%28.3%20.8%0.25%0.02%
Jul 202656%25.8%17.9%0.27%0.02%
Aug 202654.6%25.2%19.9%0.24%0.03%
Sep 202653%26.1%20.7%0.2%0.03%
  1. 1.Lenovo

    53%

    Held 1st. 4.7M estimated branded searches, -6.5% vs prior month. Share -1.7 points.

  2. 2.Dell

    26.1%

    Held 2nd. 2.3M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.

  3. 3.ASUS

    20.7%

    Held 3rd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.

  4. 4.LG

    0.2%

    Held 4th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.HP

    0.03%

    Held 5th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between ASUS and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for ASUS changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for ASUS worldwide held steady at 2M.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASUS’s estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide increased from 20.1% to 20.7%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASUS’s estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide peaked at 23.3% in February 2026 and was lowest at 17.9% in July 2026.

How did search popularity change for portable monitor brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Dell gained estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide, from 25.2% to 26.1%.

  2. In September 2026, ASUS gained estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide, from 19.9% to 20.7%.

  3. In September 2026, Lenovo lost estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide, from 54.6% to 53%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for LG worldwide fell 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in September 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for HP worldwide fell 17.2% over 12 measured months, from 2.9K to 2.4K in September 2026.

Where does ASUS compete?

ASUS is ranked in nine competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Gaming console brands4th of 510.7%Show ranking
Laptop brands4th of 711.1%Show ranking
Portable monitor brands3rd of 520.7%Shown above
External monitor brands3rd of 520.7%Show ranking
Computer chip and graphics card brands1st of 629.2%Show ranking
Home Wi-Fi router brands1st of 544.9%Show ranking
Computer monitor brands1st of 547.2%Show ranking
Wi-fi router brands1st of 683.3%Show ranking
Modem router brands1st of 391.6%Show ranking

How is ASUS measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using ASUS’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

5 branded search terms

  • asus
  • asus router
  • asus wifi router
  • asus zenwifi
  • router asus

Do you work for ASUS? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is ASUS your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.