How popular isASUS in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 2M branded searches for ASUS worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. ASUS holds 20.7% estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow ASUS and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which portable monitor brands compete with ASUS?
Share of Search by month for Lenovo, Dell, ASUS. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Lenovo | Dell | ASUS | LG | HP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 50.6% | 29% | 20.1% | 0.24% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 51.9% | 29.9% | 17.9% | 0.27% | 0.02% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.9% | 28.2% | 20.5% | 0.25% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 51.1% | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.24% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 48.7% | 27.8% | 23.3% | 0.28% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 51.7% | 27.8% | 20.2% | 0.25% | 0.03% |
| Apr 2026 | 50.8% | 29% | 19.9% | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 48.8% | 31.7% | 19.1% | 0.28% | 0.02% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.6% | 28.3% | 20.8% | 0.25% | 0.02% |
| Jul 2026 | 56% | 25.8% | 17.9% | 0.27% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 54.6% | 25.2% | 19.9% | 0.24% | 0.03% |
| Sep 2026 | 53% | 26.1% | 20.7% | 0.2% | 0.03% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 53% | 4.7M | -6.5% | -1.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 26.1% | 2.3M | 0% | +0.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 20.7% | 1.8M | 0% | +0.7 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.2% | 18.1K | -18.5% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.03% | 2.4K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Lenovo53%
Held 1st. 4.7M estimated branded searches, -6.5% vs prior month. Share -1.7 points.
2.
Dell26.1%
Held 2nd. 2.3M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
3.
ASUS20.7%
Held 3rd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
4.
LG0.2%
Held 4th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
HP0.03%
Held 5th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between ASUS and its closest rivals
Every comparison with ASUS
23 comparisons
- ASUS vs TP-Link
- ASUS vs Nintendo Switch
- ASUS vs Sony
- ASUS vs Xbox
- Apple MacBook vs ASUS
- ASUS vs Dell
- ASUS vs Lenovo
- AMD vs ASUS
- ASUS vs HP
- ASUS vs MSI
- ASUS vs Corsair
- ASUS vs Intel
- ASUS vs Razer
- ASUS vs Valve
- ASUS vs Microsoft Surface
- ASUS vs NVIDIA
- ASUS vs NETGEAR
- ASUS vs BenQ
- ASUS vs eero
- ASUS vs Samsung
- ASUS vs Linksys
- ASUS vs LG
- ASUS vs Google Nest Wifi
How has branded search demand for ASUS changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for ASUS worldwide held steady at 2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASUS’s estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide increased from 20.1% to 20.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASUS’s estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide peaked at 23.3% in February 2026 and was lowest at 17.9% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for portable monitor brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Dell gained estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide, from 25.2% to 26.1%.

In September 2026, ASUS gained estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide, from 19.9% to 20.7%.

In September 2026, Lenovo lost estimated Share of Search among portable monitor brands worldwide, from 54.6% to 53%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for LG worldwide fell 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for HP worldwide fell 17.2% over 12 measured months, from 2.9K to 2.4K in September 2026.
Where does ASUS compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gaming console brands | 4th of 5 | 10.7% | Show ranking |
| Laptop brands | 4th of 7 | 11.1% | Show ranking |
| Portable monitor brands | 3rd of 5 | 20.7% | Shown above |
| External monitor brands | 3rd of 5 | 20.7% | Show ranking |
| Computer chip and graphics card brands | 1st of 6 | 29.2% | Show ranking |
| Home Wi-Fi router brands | 1st of 5 | 44.9% | Show ranking |
| Computer monitor brands | 1st of 5 | 47.2% | Show ranking |
| Wi-fi router brands | 1st of 6 | 83.3% | Show ranking |
| Modem router brands | 1st of 3 | 91.6% | Show ranking |
How is ASUS measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using ASUS’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
5 branded search terms
- asus
- asus router
- asus wifi router
- asus zenwifi
- router asus
Do you work for ASUS? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is ASUS your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.