Brandwave

How popular isPeloton in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 788K branded searches for Peloton worldwide which is down 32.9% over the last 12 months. Peloton holds 42.7% estimated Share of Search among stair climber brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Peloton42.7%
  2. Life Fitness29.8%
  3. Technogym14.2%
  4. NordicTrack8.4%
  5. Bowflex4.9%
Peloton website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Peloton and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which stair climber brands compete with Peloton?

Peloton against stair climber brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Peloton, Life Fitness, Technogym, NordicTrack, Bowflex. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthPelotonLife FitnessTechnogymNordicTrackBowflex
Oct 202549%28.1%10.9%8.3%3.8%
Nov 202545.5%26.7%10.3%13.2%4.4%
Dec 202545.7%26.7%8.6%14.6%4.4%
Jan 202639.9%33.8%9.1%13.5%3.7%
Feb 202642.8%30.4%9.8%13%4.1%
Mar 202641.8%30.4%11.8%12%4.1%
Apr 202642.9%31.3%12.1%9.5%4.2%
May 202644.1%32.1%10.3%9.2%4.3%
Jun 202640.5%34.6%11.1%10.1%3.8%
Jul 202639.6%33.9%10.9%11.1%4.6%
Aug 202642.5%29.7%11.6%11.3%4.9%
Sep 202642.7%29.8%14.2%8.4%4.9%
  1. 1.Peloton

    42.7%

    Held 1st. 788K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  3. 3.Technogym

    14.2%

    Held 3rd. 261K estimated branded searches, +20.9% vs prior month. Share +2.5 points.

  4. Held 4th. 154K estimated branded searches, -26.1% vs prior month. Share -2.9 points.

  5. 5.Bowflex

    4.9%

    Held 5th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Peloton and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Peloton changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Peloton worldwide fell from 1.2M to 788K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Peloton’s estimated Share of Search among stair climber brands worldwide decreased from 49% to 42.7%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Peloton’s estimated Share of Search among stair climber brands worldwide peaked at 49% in October 2025 and was lowest at 39.6% in July 2026.

How did search popularity change for stair climber brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Technogym gained estimated Share of Search among stair climber brands worldwide, from 11.6% to 14.2%.

  2. In September 2026, NordicTrack lost estimated Share of Search among stair climber brands worldwide, from 11.3% to 8.4%.

  3. Bowflex’s estimated Share of Search among stair climber brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.8% to 4.9% in September 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Peloton worldwide fell 32.9% over 12 measured months, from 1.2M to 788K in September 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Life Fitness worldwide fell 18.3% over 12 measured months, from 673K to 550K in September 2026.

Where does Peloton compete?

Peloton is ranked in 11 competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Fitness apps2nd of 522.3%Show ranking
Workout apps2nd of 525.4%Show ranking
Stair climber brands1st of 542.7%Shown above
Treadmill brands1st of 444.9%Show ranking
Elliptical machine brands1st of 449.8%Show ranking
Recumbent bike brands1st of 352.8%Show ranking
Exercise bike brands1st of 553.9%Show ranking
Spin bike brands1st of 554%Show ranking
Home fitness equipment brands1st of 657.2%Show ranking
Rowing machine brands1st of 675.4%Show ranking
Stationary bike brands1st of 376.3%Show ranking

How is Peloton measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Peloton’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

4 branded search terms

  • peloton
  • peloton app
  • peloton bike
  • peloton treadmill

Do you work for Peloton? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Peloton your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.