How popular isPeloton in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 788K branded searches for Peloton worldwide which is down 32.9% over the last 12 months. Peloton holds 57.2% estimated Share of Search among home fitness equipment brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Peloton57.2%
Technogym18.9%
NordicTrack11.2%
Rogue Fitness8%Concept24.4%
Lifespan Fitness0.32%
Follow Peloton and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which home fitness equipment brands compete with Peloton?
Share of Search by month for Peloton, Technogym, NordicTrack, Rogue Fitness, Concept2. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Peloton | Technogym | NordicTrack | Rogue Fitness | Concept2 | Lifespan Fitness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 64.9% | 14.4% | 11% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 0.24% |
| Nov 2025 | 57.3% | 13% | 16.6% | 8.2% | 4.5% | 0.33% |
| Dec 2025 | 59.1% | 11.1% | 18.9% | 6.9% | 3.8% | 0.23% |
| Jan 2026 | 56.8% | 12.9% | 19.2% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 0.26% |
| Feb 2026 | 58.3% | 13.3% | 17.6% | 6.8% | 3.7% | 0.27% |
| Mar 2026 | 56% | 15.8% | 16.1% | 8.2% | 3.7% | 0.27% |
| Apr 2026 | 58.1% | 16.4% | 12.9% | 8.5% | 3.8% | 0.28% |
| May 2026 | 60.3% | 14.1% | 12.5% | 8.8% | 3.9% | 0.29% |
| Jun 2026 | 56.7% | 15.5% | 14.1% | 9.7% | 3.6% | 0.39% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.7% | 15.3% | 15.6% | 9.5% | 3.5% | 0.38% |
| Aug 2026 | 55.7% | 15.3% | 14.8% | 9.6% | 4.3% | 0.38% |
| Sep 2026 | 57.2% | 18.9% | 11.2% | 8% | 4.4% | 0.32% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 57.2% | 788K | 0% | +1.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 18.9% | 261K | +20.9% | +3.7 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 11.2% | 154K | -26.1% | -3.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 8% | 110K | -18.5% | -1.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.4% | 60.5K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.32% | 4.4K | -18.5% | -0.1 points |
1.
Peloton57.2%
Held 1st. 788K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.4 points.
18.9%
Held 2nd. 261K estimated branded searches, +20.9% vs prior month. Share +3.7 points.
11.2%
Held 3rd. 154K estimated branded searches, -26.1% vs prior month. Share -3.6 points.
8%
Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.
5.
Concept2
4.4%
Held 5th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
0.32%
Held 6th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Peloton and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Peloton
19 comparisons
- Peloton vs Strava
- Life Fitness vs Peloton
- MyFitnessPal vs Peloton
- Peloton vs Technogym
- Echelon vs Peloton
- NordicTrack vs Peloton
- Les Mills vs Peloton
- Peloton vs Rogue Fitness
- Bowflex vs Peloton
- Concept2 vs Peloton
- Freeletics vs Peloton
- Peloton vs WaterRower
- Fitbod vs Peloton
- FitOn vs Peloton
- Nike Training Club vs Peloton
- Peloton vs Wahoo
- Peloton vs Sunny Health and Fitness
- Hydrow vs Peloton
- Lifespan Fitness vs Peloton
How has branded search demand for Peloton changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Peloton worldwide fell from 1.2M to 788K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Peloton’s estimated Share of Search among home fitness equipment brands worldwide decreased from 64.9% to 57.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Peloton’s estimated Share of Search among home fitness equipment brands worldwide peaked at 64.9% in October 2025 and was lowest at 55.7% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for home fitness equipment brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Technogym gained estimated Share of Search among home fitness equipment brands worldwide, from 15.3% to 18.9%.

In September 2026, Peloton gained estimated Share of Search among home fitness equipment brands worldwide, from 55.7% to 57.2%.

In September 2026, NordicTrack lost estimated Share of Search among home fitness equipment brands worldwide, from 14.8% to 11.2%.

In September 2026, Rogue Fitness lost estimated Share of Search among home fitness equipment brands worldwide, from 9.6% to 8%.
Where does Peloton compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness apps | 2nd of 5 | 17% | Show ranking |
| Workout apps | 2nd of 5 | 19.5% | Show ranking |
| Stair climber brands | 1st of 5 | 42.7% | Show ranking |
| Treadmill brands | 1st of 4 | 44.9% | Show ranking |
| Elliptical machine brands | 1st of 4 | 49.8% | Show ranking |
| Recumbent bike brands | 1st of 3 | 52.8% | Show ranking |
| Spin bike brands | 1st of 5 | 54% | Show ranking |
| Exercise bike brands | 1st of 5 | 56.8% | Show ranking |
| Home fitness equipment brands | 1st of 6 | 57.2% | Shown above |
| Rowing machine brands | 1st of 6 | 75.4% | Show ranking |
| Stationary bike brands | 1st of 3 | 76.3% | Show ranking |
How is Peloton measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Peloton’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
4 branded search terms
- peloton
- peloton app
- peloton bike
- peloton treadmill
Do you work for Peloton? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Peloton your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.