How popular isEstée Lauder in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 823K branded searches for Estée Lauder worldwide which is down 32.5% over the last 12 months. Estée Lauder holds 56.2% estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 3 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Estée Lauder56.2%
NYX37.6%
Urban Decay6.2%
Follow Estée Lauder and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which eye pencil brands compete with Estée Lauder?
Share of Search by month for Estée Lauder, NYX, Urban Decay. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Estée Lauder | NYX | Urban Decay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 60.2% | 33.2% | 6.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 61.1% | 33.4% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 61% | 33.5% | 5.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 51.7% | 42.6% | 5.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 56.7% | 38.2% | 5.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.9% | 33.6% | 5.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 56.1% | 37.7% | 6.2% |
| May 2026 | 56.1% | 37.7% | 6.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 51.2% | 41.9% | 6.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 51.9% | 42.4% | 5.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 51.2% | 41.9% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 56.2% | 37.6% | 6.2% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 56.2% | 823K | 0% | +5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 37.6% | 550K | -18.3% | -4.3 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 6.2% | 90.5K | -17.7% | -0.7 points |
56.2%
Held 1st. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +5 points.
2.
NYX
37.6%
Held 2nd. 550K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -4.3 points.
6.2%
Held 3rd. 90.5K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
Compare search popularity between Estée Lauder and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Estée Lauder
21 comparisons
- CeraVe vs Estée Lauder
- Charlotte Tilbury vs Estée Lauder
- Estée Lauder vs Maybelline
- Estée Lauder vs The Ordinary
- Estée Lauder vs Tom Ford
- Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder
- Estée Lauder vs L'Oreal
- Estée Lauder vs La Roche-Posay
- Estée Lauder vs Neutrogena
- Clinique vs Estée Lauder
- Estée Lauder vs Huda Beauty
- Estée Lauder vs Rare Beauty
- Estée Lauder vs Kiehl's
- Estée Lauder vs NYX
- Estée Lauder vs Fenty Beauty
- Estée Lauder vs L'Oréal Paris
- Dermalogica vs Estée Lauder
- Drunk Elephant vs Estée Lauder
- Estée Lauder vs Urban Decay
- Bubble vs Estée Lauder
- Estée Lauder vs Klorane
How has branded search demand for Estée Lauder changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Estée Lauder worldwide fell from 1.2M to 823K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide decreased from 60.2% to 56.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide peaked at 61.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 51.2% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for eye pencil brands worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes
In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide, from 51.2% to 56.2%.
In September 2026, NYX lost estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide, from 41.9% to 37.6%.
In September 2026, Urban Decay lost estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide, from 6.8% to 6.2%.
Where does Estée Lauder compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Makeup and cosmetics brands | 2nd of 27 | 9.8% | Show ranking |
| Eye makeup remover brands | 5th of 7 | 11.2% | Show ranking |
| Eye creams | 4th of 6 | 11.4% | Show ranking |
| Moisturizer brands | 3rd of 8 | 12.9% | Show ranking |
| Night cream brands | 3rd of 3 | 17.2% | Show ranking |
| Eye shadow brands | 2nd of 5 | 27.1% | Show ranking |
| Foundation brands | 1st of 5 | 33.3% | Show ranking |
| Eye pencil brands | 1st of 3 | 56.2% | Shown above |
How is Estée Lauder measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Estée Lauder’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- estee lauder
Do you work for Estée Lauder? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Estée Lauder your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.