Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than Estée Lauder among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 2M branded searches compared to Estée Lauder’s 823K, and held a 13.9% Share of Search versus Estée Lauder’s 5.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Estée Lauder?
Compare the eye makeup remover brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, Estée Lauder. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Chanel | Cetaphil | La Roche-Posay | L'Oreal | Neutrogena | Estée Lauder | Clinique | Klorane |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 47.6% | 13.6% | 12% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 8% | 5.4% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 41.5% | 14.4% | 13.5% | 6% | 6.1% | 11% | 7.3% | 0.13% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.9% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 5.5% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 0.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 58.7% | 11.6% | 10.8% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 4% | 0.09% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.5% | 13.6% | 14.6% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 0.12% |
| Mar 2026 | 46.6% | 12.7% | 16% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 4.8% | 0.13% |
| Apr 2026 | 44.9% | 13.5% | 16.9% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 0.14% |
| May 2026 | 52.8% | 10.6% | 14.9% | 5.4% | 6.3% | 5.4% | 4.5% | 0.12% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.6% | 10.3% | 11.7% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 0.12% |
| Jul 2026 | 50.6% | 13.2% | 14.2% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0.14% |
| Aug 2026 | 47.8% | 13.6% | 14.6% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 0.14% |
| Sep 2026 | 50.1% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 0.15% |
How has the Cetaphil and Estée Lauder comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Cetaphil was ahead of Estée Lauder in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide moved from 13.6% to 13.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.1M to 2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide moved from 8% to 5.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 823K.
How did search popularity change for eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 10.3% to 13.9% in September 2026.
Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.3% to 5.6% in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among eye Makeup Remover brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and Estée Lauder’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Cetaphil
5 branded search terms
- cetaphil
- cetaphil cleanser
- cetaphil moisturizer
- cetaphil serum
- cetaphil skincare
Estée Lauder
1 branded search term
- estelauder

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.