Brandwave

Cetaphil vs L'Oreal:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Cetaphil and L'Oreal were level on Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with an estimated 1M branded searches each, at 16% estimated Share of Search each. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or L'Oreal?
Cetaphil16%1M searches
vs
L'Oreal16%1M searches

Follow Cetaphil vs L'Oreal and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or L'Oreal?

Compare the eye makeup remover brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Cetaphil and L'Oreal among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, L'Oreal. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthLa Roche-PosayCetaphilL'OrealNeutrogenaEstée LauderCliniqueKlorane
Oct 202526.5%14.5%14.5%14.9%17.7%11.9%<0.01%
Nov 202526.3%14.3%11.7%11.9%21.5%14.3%<0.01%
Dec 202528.6%12.8%12.8%13.8%19.2%12.8%<0.01%
Jan 202630.4%16.6%13.6%14.7%13.6%11.2%<0.01%
Feb 202632.2%14.4%14.4%14.9%14.4%9.7%<0.01%
Mar 202633.5%14.9%12.2%14.4%14.9%10.1%<0.01%
Apr 202634.5%15.4%12.6%14.6%12.6%10.4%<0.01%
May 202635.5%13%13%15%13%10.7%<0.01%
Jun 202633.3%14.9%14.9%14.7%12.2%10%<0.01%
Jul 202633.5%14.9%14.9%14.3%12.3%10.1%<0.01%
Aug 202632.4%14.5%14.5%17%11.9%9.7%<0.01%
Sep 202629.2%16%16%14.9%13.1%10.7%<0.01%

How has the Cetaphil and L'Oreal comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Cetaphil was ahead of L'Oreal in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide moved from 14.5% to 16%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1M.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, L'Oreal’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide moved from 14.5% to 16%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1M.

How did search popularity change for eye makeup remover brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook Neutrogena to rank 2nd among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with 16% estimated Share of Search.

  2. In September 2026, L'Oreal overtook Neutrogena to rank 3rd among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with 16% estimated Share of Search.

Other head-to-heads among eye makeup remover brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and L'Oreal’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Cetaphil

1 branded search term

  • cetaphil

L'Oreal

1 branded search term

  • loreal

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.