Estée Lauder vs La Roche-Posay:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay had more branded searches than Estée Lauder among eye makeup remover brands worldwide. La Roche-Posay was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Estée Lauder’s 823K, and held a 29.2% Share of Search versus Estée Lauder’s 13.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Estée Lauder vs La Roche-Posay and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Estée Lauder or La Roche-Posay?
Compare the eye makeup remover brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for La Roche-Posay, Estée Lauder. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | La Roche-Posay | Cetaphil | L'Oreal | Neutrogena | Estée Lauder | Clinique | Klorane |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 26.5% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 14.9% | 17.7% | 11.9% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 26.3% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 11.9% | 21.5% | 14.3% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.6% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 13.8% | 19.2% | 12.8% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 30.4% | 16.6% | 13.6% | 14.7% | 13.6% | 11.2% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 32.2% | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.9% | 14.4% | 9.7% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.5% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 14.4% | 14.9% | 10.1% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 34.5% | 15.4% | 12.6% | 14.6% | 12.6% | 10.4% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 35.5% | 13% | 13% | 15% | 13% | 10.7% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.3% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 12.2% | 10% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 33.5% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.3% | 12.3% | 10.1% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 32.4% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 17% | 11.9% | 9.7% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 29.2% | 16% | 16% | 14.9% | 13.1% | 10.7% | <0.01% |
How has the Estée Lauder and La Roche-Posay comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- La Roche-Posay was ahead of Estée Lauder in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide moved from 17.7% to 13.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 823K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide moved from 26.5% to 29.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.8M.
How did search popularity change for eye makeup remover brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 11.9% to 13.1%.
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 32.4% to 29.2%.
Other head-to-heads among eye makeup remover brands
La Roche-Posay vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs L'Oreal: compare search popularityLa Roche-Posay vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity

Cetaphil vs L'Oreal: compare search popularity
Cetaphil vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity

Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Estée Lauder’s and La Roche-Posay’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Estée Lauder
1 branded search term
- estee lauder
La Roche-Posay
1 branded search term
- la roche posay

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.