Brandwave

Dermalogica vs Estée Lauder:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Estée Lauder had more branded searches than Dermalogica among moisturizer brands worldwide. Estée Lauder was estimated to have 823K branded searches compared to Dermalogica’s 246K, and held a 12.9% Share of Search versus Dermalogica’s 3.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Dermalogica or Estée Lauder?
Dermalogica3.9%246K searches
vs
Estée Lauder12.9%823K searches

Follow Dermalogica vs Estée Lauder and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Dermalogica or Estée Lauder?

Compare the moisturizer brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Dermalogica and Estée Lauder among moisturizer brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Estée Lauder, Dermalogica. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCetaphilCeraVeEstée LauderCliniqueKiehl'sDermalogicaDrunk ElephantBubble
Oct 202527.4%30.1%16.1%10.9%8.9%3.2%2.7%0.69%
Nov 202524.6%24.3%18.8%12.5%12.5%3.8%3.1%0.52%
Dec 202525.8%28.3%17.8%11.9%9.8%2.9%2.9%0.52%
Jan 202630.6%30.4%12.8%10.5%8.6%3.9%2.6%0.65%
Feb 202629.5%32.4%14.2%9.6%7.8%3.5%2.3%0.64%
Mar 202628.2%30.2%15.7%10.6%8.7%3.9%2.1%0.59%
Apr 202629.7%31.9%13.6%11.2%7.5%3.3%2.2%0.61%
May 202627.8%32.6%14.2%11.7%7.8%3.5%1.9%0.52%
Jun 202629.4%33.7%12.4%10.1%8.3%3.7%2%0.44%
Jul 202631.5%33.9%12.4%10.2%6.8%3%1.7%0.45%
Aug 202630.5%33.6%12%9.9%8.1%3.6%2%0.36%
Sep 202632.1%29.9%12.9%10.5%8.6%3.9%1.7%0.37%

How has the Dermalogica and Estée Lauder comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Estée Lauder was ahead of Dermalogica in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dermalogica’s estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide moved from 3.2% to 3.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 246K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide moved from 16.1% to 12.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 823K.

How did search popularity change for moisturizer brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide, from 12% to 12.9%.

Other head-to-heads among moisturizer brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dermalogica’s and Estée Lauder’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Dermalogica

1 branded search term

  • dermalogica

Estée Lauder

1 branded search term

  • estelauder

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.