CeraVe vs Cetaphil:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than CeraVe among moisturizer brands worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 2M branded searches compared to CeraVe’s 1.9M, and held a 32.1% Share of Search versus CeraVe’s 29.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow CeraVe vs Cetaphil and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Cetaphil?
Compare the moisturizer brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, CeraVe. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | CeraVe | Estée Lauder | Clinique | Kiehl's | Dermalogica | Drunk Elephant | Bubble |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 27.4% | 30.1% | 16.1% | 10.9% | 8.9% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 0.69% |
| Nov 2025 | 24.6% | 24.3% | 18.8% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 0.52% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.8% | 28.3% | 17.8% | 11.9% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 0.52% |
| Jan 2026 | 30.6% | 30.4% | 12.8% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 0.65% |
| Feb 2026 | 29.5% | 32.4% | 14.2% | 9.6% | 7.8% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 0.64% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.2% | 30.2% | 15.7% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 0.59% |
| Apr 2026 | 29.7% | 31.9% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 0.61% |
| May 2026 | 27.8% | 32.6% | 14.2% | 11.7% | 7.8% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 0.52% |
| Jun 2026 | 29.4% | 33.7% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 3.7% | 2% | 0.44% |
| Jul 2026 | 31.5% | 33.9% | 12.4% | 10.2% | 6.8% | 3% | 1.7% | 0.45% |
| Aug 2026 | 30.5% | 33.6% | 12% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 3.6% | 2% | 0.36% |
| Sep 2026 | 32.1% | 29.9% | 12.9% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 0.37% |
How has the CeraVe and Cetaphil comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 5 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: Cetaphil took it in November 2025, CeraVe took it in December 2025, Cetaphil took it in January 2026, CeraVe took it in February 2026, Cetaphil took it in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide moved from 30.1% to 29.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3M to 1.9M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide moved from 27.4% to 32.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.1M to 2M.
How did search popularity change for moisturizer brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe to become the leader among moisturizer brands worldwide, with 32.1% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide, from 33.6% to 29.9%.
Other head-to-heads among moisturizer brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s and Cetaphil’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.