Brandwave

Estée Lauder vs Urban Decay:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Estée Lauder had more branded searches than Urban Decay among eye pencil brands worldwide. Estée Lauder was estimated to have 823K branded searches compared to Urban Decay’s 90.5K, and held a 56.2% Share of Search versus Urban Decay’s 6.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Estée Lauder or Urban Decay?
Estée Lauder56.2%823K searches
vs
Urban Decay6.2%90.5K searches

Follow Estée Lauder vs Urban Decay and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Estée Lauder or Urban Decay?

Compare the eye pencil brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Estée Lauder and Urban Decay among eye pencil brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Estée Lauder, Urban Decay. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthEstée LauderNYXUrban Decay
Oct 202560.2%33.2%6.7%
Nov 202561.1%33.4%5.5%
Dec 202561%33.5%5.5%
Jan 202651.7%42.6%5.7%
Feb 202656.7%38.2%5.1%
Mar 202660.9%33.6%5.5%
Apr 202656.1%37.7%6.2%
May 202656.1%37.7%6.2%
Jun 202651.2%41.9%6.8%
Jul 202651.9%42.4%5.7%
Aug 202651.2%41.9%6.8%
Sep 202656.2%37.6%6.2%

How has the Estée Lauder and Urban Decay comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Estée Lauder was ahead of Urban Decay in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide moved from 60.2% to 56.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 823K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Urban Decay’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide moved from 6.7% to 6.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 135K to 90.5K.

How did search popularity change for eye pencil brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide, from 51.2% to 56.2%.

  2. In September 2026, Urban Decay lost estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide, from 6.8% to 6.2%.

Other head-to-heads among eye pencil brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Estée Lauder’s and Urban Decay’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Estée Lauder

1 branded search term

  • estee lauder

Urban Decay

1 branded search term

  • urban decay

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.