CeraVe vs Estée Lauder:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Estée Lauder among eye creams worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 2.3M branded searches compared to Estée Lauder’s 823K, and held a 33.8% Share of Search versus Estée Lauder’s 12.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow CeraVe vs Estée Lauder and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Estée Lauder?
Compare the eye creams shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for CeraVe, Estée Lauder. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | Estée Lauder | Clinique | Kiehl's | The Ordinary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 32.4% | 25.9% | 17.3% | 11.7% | 9.5% | 3.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 25.8% | 24.4% | 20% | 13.3% | 13.3% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 29% | 27.3% | 18.3% | 12.2% | 10% | 3.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 32.3% | 30.4% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 9.1% | 3.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 32.7% | 32.1% | 14.3% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 3.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 29% | 33.9% | 15.1% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 3.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 30.4% | 35.4% | 12.9% | 10.6% | 7.1% | 3.5% |
| May 2026 | 30.1% | 35.8% | 13.1% | 10.8% | 7.2% | 3% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.3% | 33.2% | 12.2% | 10% | 8.2% | 3.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 33.8% | 33.7% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 6.8% | 3.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 33.8% | 33% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 2.9% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the CeraVe and Estée Lauder comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- CeraVe was ahead of Estée Lauder in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among eye creams worldwide moved from 32.4% to 33.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.3M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye creams worldwide moved from 17.3% to 12.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 823K.
How did search popularity change for eye creams worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
Estimated monthly branded searches for Estée Lauder worldwide fell 32.5% over 11 measured months, from 1.2M to 823K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s and Estée Lauder’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
CeraVe
9 branded search terms
- cerave
- cerave cleanser
- cerave com
- cerave moisturiser
- cerave moisturizer
- cerave serum
- cerave skincare
- serum cerave
- skincare cerave
Estée Lauder
1 branded search term
- estee lauder

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.