Brandwave

How popular isNordicTrack in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 154K branded searches for NordicTrack worldwide which is down 22.7% over the last 12 months. NordicTrack holds 9.7% estimated Share of Search among elliptical machine brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Peloton49.8%
  2. Life Fitness34.8%
  3. NordicTrack9.7%
  4. Bowflex5.7%
NordicTrack website (opens in a new tab)

Follow NordicTrack and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which elliptical machine brands compete with NordicTrack?

NordicTrack against elliptical machine brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Peloton, Life Fitness, NordicTrack, Bowflex. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthPelotonLife FitnessNordicTrackBowflex
Oct 202554.9%31.5%9.3%4.2%
Nov 202550.7%29.7%14.7%4.9%
Dec 202550%29.2%16%4.8%
Jan 202643.9%37.2%14.8%4.1%
Feb 202647.4%33.7%14.4%4.5%
Mar 202647.3%34.5%13.6%4.6%
Apr 202648.8%35.6%10.8%4.8%
May 202649.2%35.8%10.2%4.8%
Jun 202645.5%38.9%11.4%4.3%
Jul 202644.5%38%12.5%5.1%
Aug 202648.1%33.6%12.7%5.5%
Sep 202649.8%34.8%9.7%5.7%
  1. 1.Peloton

    49.8%

    Held 1st. 788K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.7 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 154K estimated branded searches, -26.1% vs prior month. Share -3 points.

  4. 4.Bowflex

    5.7%

    Held 4th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

Compare search popularity between NordicTrack and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for NordicTrack changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for NordicTrack worldwide fell from 199K to 154K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, NordicTrack’s estimated Share of Search among elliptical machine brands worldwide peaked at 16% in December 2025 and was lowest at 9.3% in October 2025.

How did search popularity change for elliptical machine brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Peloton gained estimated Share of Search among elliptical machine brands worldwide, from 48.1% to 49.8%.

  2. In September 2026, Life Fitness gained estimated Share of Search among elliptical machine brands worldwide, from 33.6% to 34.8%.

  3. In September 2026, NordicTrack lost estimated Share of Search among elliptical machine brands worldwide, from 12.7% to 9.7%.

  4. Bowflex’s estimated Share of Search among elliptical machine brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.3% to 5.7% in September 2026.

Where does NordicTrack compete?

NordicTrack is ranked in 11 competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Stair climber brands4th of 58.4%Show ranking
Treadmill brands4th of 48.8%Show ranking
Elliptical machine brands3rd of 49.7%Shown above
Recumbent bike brands3rd of 310.3%Show ranking
Exercise bike brands4th of 510.6%Show ranking
Spin bike brands4th of 510.6%Show ranking
Home fitness equipment brands3rd of 611.2%Show ranking
Rowing machine brands2nd of 614.8%Show ranking
Stationary bike brands2nd of 314.9%Show ranking
Cross trainer brands2nd of 418.8%Show ranking
Adjustable dumbbells brands1st of 356.7%Show ranking

How is NordicTrack measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NordicTrack’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

4 branded search terms

  • nordictrack
  • nordictrack 1750
  • nordictrack commercial 1750
  • nordictrack treadmill

Do you work for NordicTrack? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is NordicTrack your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.