How popular isGiro in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 60.3K branded searches for Giro worldwide which is down 11.7% over the last 12 months. Giro holds 8.6% estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Specialized72.7%
Giro8.6%
Dakine7%
POC5.7%
Endura4.7%
100%1.3%
Follow Giro and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which MTB gloves brands compete with Giro?
Share of Search by month for Specialized, Giro, Dakine, POC, Endura. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Specialized | Giro | Dakine | POC | Endura | 100% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 67.5% | 10.7% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 1.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 63.6% | 11.8% | 9.3% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 58.1% | 16% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 1.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 56.9% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 8.1% | 6.7% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 61.1% | 11.4% | 10.9% | 9% | 6% | 1.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.9% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 1.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 73.1% | 9.1% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 4.7% | 1.5% |
| May 2026 | 73.5% | 9% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.1% | 8.8% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 2.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 63.5% | 20% | 6% | 4.9% | 4% | 1.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 65.7% | 15% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 72.7% | 8.6% | 7% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 1.3% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 72.7% | 512K | -2.6% | +7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 8.6% | 60.3K | -49.8% | -6.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 7% | 49.5K | -18.2% | -0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.7% | 40.5K | -18.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.7% | 33.1K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.3% | 9.1K | -19.5% | -0.1 points |
72.7%
Held 1st. 512K estimated branded searches, -2.6% vs prior month. Share +7 points.
2.
Giro8.6%
Held 2nd. 60.3K estimated branded searches, -49.8% vs prior month. Share -6.5 points.
3.
Dakine7%
Held 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
4.
POC5.7%
Held 4th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
5.
Endura4.7%
Held 5th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
6.
100%1.3%
Held 6th. 9.1K estimated branded searches, -19.5% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Giro and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Giro
21 comparisons
- Bell vs Giro
- Giro vs Kask
- Castelli vs Giro
- Fox Racing vs Giro
- Giro vs Micro Scooters
- Giro vs Shimano
- Giro vs Smith
- Giro vs Specialized
- Giro vs Vans
- Fizik vs Giro
- Dakine vs Giro
- Giro vs POC
- Endura vs Giro
- Bontrager vs Giro
- Giro vs Pearl Izumi
- Giro vs Sidi
- Giro vs Nutcase
- Giro vs Lake
- 100% vs Giro
- Giro vs Kiddimoto
- Giro vs Hornit
How has branded search demand for Giro changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Giro worldwide fell from 68.3K to 60.3K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide decreased from 10.7% to 8.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide peaked at 20% in July 2026 and was lowest at 8.6% in September 2026.
How did search popularity change for MTB gloves brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes
In September 2026, Specialized gained estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 65.7% to 72.7%.

In September 2026, Endura gained estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 4.1% to 4.7%.

In September 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 15% to 8.6%.

In September 2026, Dakine lost estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 7.6% to 7%.

100%’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.2% to 1.3% in September 2026.
Where does Giro compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTB shoes brands | 4th of 5 | 0.95% | Show ranking |
| Gravel shoes brands | 3rd of 5 | 5.9% | Show ranking |
| Bike shoes brands | 3rd of 5 | 6.2% | Show ranking |
| Cycling gloves | 4th of 6 | 7.2% | Show ranking |
| Bike helmet brands | 4th of 5 | 7.3% | Show ranking |
| MTB gloves brands | 2nd of 6 | 8.6% | Shown above |
| Bike gloves brands | 2nd of 4 | 9.5% | Show ranking |
| Cycling shoe brands | 2nd of 6 | 11.1% | Show ranking |
| Kids helmets | 3rd of 6 | 28.3% | Show ranking |
| Cycling helmet brands | 2nd of 3 | 34.5% | Show ranking |
| MTB helmet brands | 2nd of 3 | 36.1% | Show ranking |
| Snow helmet brands | 2nd of 3 | 36.1% | Show ranking |
How is Giro measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Giro’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
4 branded search terms
- giro bike
- giro bike helmet
- giro cycling helmet
- giro helmet
Do you work for Giro? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Giro your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.