Brandwave

How popular isGiro in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 60.3K branded searches for Giro worldwide which is down 11.7% over the last 12 months. Giro holds 8.6% estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Specialized72.7%
  2. Giro8.6%
  3. Dakine7%
  4. POC5.7%
  5. Endura4.7%
  6. 100%1.3%
Giro website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Giro and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which MTB gloves brands compete with Giro?

Giro against MTB gloves brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Specialized, Giro, Dakine, POC, Endura. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSpecializedGiroDakinePOCEndura100%
Oct 202567.5%10.7%7.8%6.4%6.4%1.2%
Nov 202563.6%11.8%9.3%7.6%6.2%1.4%
Dec 202558.1%16%10.4%8.5%5.7%1.3%
Jan 202656.9%14.9%12.2%8.1%6.7%1.2%
Feb 202661.1%11.4%10.9%9%6%1.6%
Mar 202668.9%9.7%7.9%6.5%5.3%1.7%
Apr 202673.1%9.1%5.8%5.8%4.7%1.5%
May 202673.5%9%5.7%5.7%4.6%1.5%
Jun 202672.1%8.8%6.8%5.6%4.5%2.2%
Jul 202663.5%20%6%4.9%4%1.6%
Aug 202665.7%15%7.6%6.2%4.1%1.4%
Sep 202672.7%8.6%7%5.7%4.7%1.3%
  1. Held 1st. 512K estimated branded searches, -2.6% vs prior month. Share +7 points.

  2. 2.Giro

    8.6%

    Held 2nd. 60.3K estimated branded searches, -49.8% vs prior month. Share -6.5 points.

  3. 3.Dakine

    7%

    Held 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.

  4. 4.POC

    5.7%

    Held 4th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.

  5. 5.Endura

    4.7%

    Held 5th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.

  6. 6.100%

    1.3%

    Held 6th. 9.1K estimated branded searches, -19.5% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Giro and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Giro changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Giro worldwide fell from 68.3K to 60.3K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide decreased from 10.7% to 8.6%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide peaked at 20% in July 2026 and was lowest at 8.6% in September 2026.

How did search popularity change for MTB gloves brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Specialized gained estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 65.7% to 72.7%.

  2. In September 2026, Endura gained estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 4.1% to 4.7%.

  3. In September 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 15% to 8.6%.

  4. In September 2026, Dakine lost estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 7.6% to 7%.

  5. 100%’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.2% to 1.3% in September 2026.

Where does Giro compete?

Giro is ranked in 12 competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
MTB shoes brands4th of 50.95%Show ranking
Gravel shoes brands3rd of 55.9%Show ranking
Bike shoes brands3rd of 56.2%Show ranking
Cycling gloves4th of 67.2%Show ranking
Bike helmet brands4th of 57.3%Show ranking
MTB gloves brands2nd of 68.6%Shown above
Bike gloves brands2nd of 49.5%Show ranking
Cycling shoe brands2nd of 611.1%Show ranking
Kids helmets3rd of 628.3%Show ranking
Cycling helmet brands2nd of 334.5%Show ranking
MTB helmet brands2nd of 336.1%Show ranking
Snow helmet brands2nd of 336.1%Show ranking

How is Giro measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Giro’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

4 branded search terms

  • giro bike
  • giro bike helmet
  • giro cycling helmet
  • giro helmet

Do you work for Giro? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Giro your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.