Giro vs Shimano:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Shimano had more branded searches than Giro among cycling shoe brands worldwide. Shimano was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Giro’s 201K, and held a 35.5% Share of Search versus Giro’s 19.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Giro vs Shimano and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Giro or Shimano?
Compare the cycling shoe brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Shimano, Giro. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Shimano | Sidi | Giro | Fizik | Bontrager | Lake |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 24.6% | 55% | 13.4% | 4% | 2.2% | 0.81% |
| Nov 2025 | 23.8% | 53.1% | 15.9% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.7% | 53% | 15.8% | 4.8% | 1.7% | 0.95% |
| Jan 2026 | 21.3% | 58.2% | 14.2% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 0.86% |
| Feb 2026 | 21.3% | 58.2% | 14.2% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 0.86% |
| Mar 2026 | 24.5% | 54.9% | 13.4% | 4% | 2.2% | 0.99% |
| Apr 2026 | 31.2% | 46.6% | 13.9% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| May 2026 | 20.3% | 37.2% | 37.2% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 0.82% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.5% | 48.5% | 17.7% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 32.9% | 40.2% | 18% | 4.4% | 3% | 1.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.5% | 35.5% | 19.4% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Giro and Shimano comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: Giro took it in May 2026, Shimano took it in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide moved from 13.4% to 19.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shimano’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide moved from 24.6% to 35.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.
How did search popularity change for cycling shoe brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Shimano overtook Sidi to take the highest estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide, at 35.5%.

In August 2026, Giro gained estimated Share of Search among cycling shoe brands worldwide, from 18% to 19.4%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Giro’s and Shimano’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.