Brandwave

How popular isWusthof in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 34.7K branded searches for Wusthof worldwide which is down 39.8% over the last 12 months. Wusthof holds 54.1% estimated Share of Search among knife block brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 3 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Wusthof54.1%
  2. GLOBAL29.7%
  3. Shun16.2%
Wusthof website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Wusthof and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which knife block brands compete with Wusthof?

Wusthof against knife block brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Wusthof, GLOBAL, Shun. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthWusthofGLOBALShun
Oct 202571.2%7.7%21.1%
Nov 202572.8%9.6%17.6%
Dec 202572.1%6.4%21.5%
Jan 202671.7%7.2%21%
Feb 202678.1%6.9%15%
Mar 202661.8%4.5%33.7%
Apr 202682.2%4.9%12.9%
May 202663.4%8.5%28.2%
Jun 202646.2%7.6%46.2%
Jul 202682.1%9%9%
Aug 202679.9%13%7.1%
Sep 202654.1%29.7%16.2%
  1. 1.Wusthof

    54.1%

    Held 1st. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -70.4% vs prior month. Share -25.8 points.

  2. 2.GLOBAL

    29.7%

    Held 2nd. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +16.7 points.

  3. 3.Shun

    16.2%

    Held 3rd. 480 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +9.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Wusthof and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Wusthof changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Wusthof worldwide fell from 57.6K to 34.7K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wusthof’s estimated Share of Search among knife block brands worldwide decreased from 71.2% to 54.1%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wusthof’s estimated Share of Search among knife block brands worldwide peaked at 82.2% in April 2026 and was lowest at 46.2% in June 2026.

How did search popularity change for knife block brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, GLOBAL gained estimated Share of Search among knife block brands worldwide, from 13% to 29.7%.

  2. In September 2026, Shun gained estimated Share of Search among knife block brands worldwide, from 7.1% to 16.2%.

  3. In September 2026, Wusthof lost estimated Share of Search among knife block brands worldwide, from 79.9% to 54.1%.

Where does Wusthof compete?

Wusthof is ranked in nine competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Cutlery brands6th of 70.08%Show ranking
Kitchen knife brands3rd of 54.4%Show ranking
Sharpening stone brands3rd of 69.2%Show ranking
Chef knife brands2nd of 522%Show ranking
Steak knives brands2nd of 423.5%Show ranking
Poultry shears brands2nd of 425%Show ranking
Knife sharpener brands2nd of 329.1%Show ranking
Meat fork brands1st of 350%Show ranking
Knife block brands1st of 354.1%Shown above

How is Wusthof measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Wusthof’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

2 branded search terms

  • kitchen knives wusthof
  • wusthof

Do you work for Wusthof? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Wusthof your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.