How popular isShark in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 932K branded searches for Shark worldwide which is down 11.8% over the last 11 months. Shark holds 10.2% estimated Share of Search among car vacuum brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Dyson80.9%
Shark10.2%
BISSELL5.5%
Baseus2.2%
Black and Decker1.2%- ThisWorx<0.01%
Follow Shark and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which car vacuum brands compete with Shark?
Share of Search by month for Dyson, Shark, BISSELL, Baseus. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Dyson | Shark | BISSELL | Baseus | Black and Decker | ThisWorx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 81.5% | 10.2% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 1.1% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 82.2% | 11.8% | 3.8% | 1.5% | 0.81% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 81.7% | 12.9% | 3% | 1.6% | 0.73% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 82.7% | 10.2% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 0.97% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 81.8% | 9.6% | 5.2% | 2.3% | 1% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 79.9% | 10.3% | 5.8% | 2.7% | 1.2% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 81.4% | 9.5% | 5.4% | 2.4% | 1.3% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 81% | 10.3% | 4.7% | 2.4% | 1.6% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 82% | 9.4% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 1.6% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 80.2% | 10.6% | 5% | 2.7% | 1.5% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 80.9% | 10.2% | 5.5% | 2.2% | 1.2% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 80.9% | 7.4M | +22.8% | +0.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 10.2% | 932K | +16.9% | -0.4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 5.5% | 506K | +35.7% | +0.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.2% | 201K | 0% | -0.5 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.2% | 110K | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 6, held 6th | <0.01% | 140 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Dyson80.9%
Held 1st. 7.4M estimated branded searches, +22.8% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
2.
Shark10.2%
Held 2nd. 932K estimated branded searches, +16.9% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
3.
BISSELL5.5%
Held 3rd. 506K estimated branded searches, +35.7% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
4.
Baseus2.2%
Held 4th. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
1.2%
Held 5th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
6.ThisWorx
<0.01%
Held 6th. 140 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Shark and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Shark changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Shark worldwide fell from 1.1M to 932K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shark’s estimated Share of Search among car vacuum brands worldwide peaked at 12.9% in December 2025 and was lowest at 9.4% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for car vacuum brands worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Dyson gained estimated Share of Search among car vacuum brands worldwide, from 80.2% to 80.9%.

In August 2026, BISSELL gained estimated Share of Search among car vacuum brands worldwide, from 5% to 5.5%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Baseus worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 246K to 201K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for ThisWorx worldwide fell 17.6% over 11 measured months, from 170 to 140 in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Shark worldwide fell 11.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.1M to 932K in August 2026.
Where does Shark compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vacuum cleaner brands | 2nd of 5 | 10.2% | Show ranking |
| Car vacuum brands | 2nd of 6 | 10.2% | Shown above |
| Hair styling tool brands | 2nd of 5 | 10.4% | Show ranking |
| Steam mop brands | 1st of 5 | 48.9% | Show ranking |
How is Shark measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Shark’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
11 branded search terms
- hair dryer shark
- hair straightener shark
- hair styling shark
- shark flexstyle
- shark hair dryer
- shark hair straightener
- shark hair styling
- shark speedstyle
- shark vacuum
- sharkclean com
- vacuum shark
Who owns Shark?
Shark is owned by
SharkNinja. Brandwave also tracks Ninja, owned by the same company, worldwide.
Do you work for Shark? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Shark your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.