Brandwave

How popular isShark in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 932K branded searches for Shark worldwide which is down 11.8% over the last 11 months. Shark holds 10.2% estimated Share of Search among car vacuum brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Dyson80.9%
  2. Shark10.2%
  3. BISSELL5.5%
  4. Baseus2.2%
  5. Black and Decker1.2%
  6. ThisWorx<0.01%
Shark website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Shark and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which car vacuum brands compete with Shark?

Shark against car vacuum brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Dyson, Shark, BISSELL, Baseus. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthDysonSharkBISSELLBaseusBlack and DeckerThisWorx
Oct 202581.5%10.2%4.9%2.4%1.1%<0.01%
Nov 202582.2%11.8%3.8%1.5%0.81%<0.01%
Dec 202581.7%12.9%3%1.6%0.73%<0.01%
Jan 202682.7%10.2%3.9%2.2%0.97%<0.01%
Feb 202681.8%9.6%5.2%2.3%1%<0.01%
Mar 202679.9%10.3%5.8%2.7%1.2%<0.01%
Apr 202681.4%9.5%5.4%2.4%1.3%<0.01%
May 202681%10.3%4.7%2.4%1.6%<0.01%
Jun 202682%9.4%4.5%2.4%1.6%<0.01%
Jul 202680.2%10.6%5%2.7%1.5%<0.01%
Aug 202680.9%10.2%5.5%2.2%1.2%<0.01%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.Dyson

    80.9%

    Held 1st. 7.4M estimated branded searches, +22.8% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.

  2. 2.Shark

    10.2%

    Held 2nd. 932K estimated branded searches, +16.9% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.

  3. 3.BISSELL

    5.5%

    Held 3rd. 506K estimated branded searches, +35.7% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.

  4. 4.Baseus

    2.2%

    Held 4th. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.

  5. Held 5th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  6. 6.ThisWorx

    <0.01%

    Held 6th. 140 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Shark and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Shark changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Shark worldwide fell from 1.1M to 932K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shark’s estimated Share of Search among car vacuum brands worldwide peaked at 12.9% in December 2025 and was lowest at 9.4% in June 2026.

How did search popularity change for car vacuum brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Dyson gained estimated Share of Search among car vacuum brands worldwide, from 80.2% to 80.9%.

  2. In August 2026, BISSELL gained estimated Share of Search among car vacuum brands worldwide, from 5% to 5.5%.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Baseus worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 246K to 201K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for ThisWorx worldwide fell 17.6% over 11 measured months, from 170 to 140 in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Shark worldwide fell 11.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.1M to 932K in August 2026.

Where does Shark compete?

Shark is ranked in four competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Vacuum cleaner brands2nd of 510.2%Show ranking
Car vacuum brands2nd of 610.2%Shown above
Hair styling tool brands2nd of 510.4%Show ranking
Steam mop brands1st of 548.9%Show ranking

How is Shark measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Shark’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

11 branded search terms

  • hair dryer shark
  • hair straightener shark
  • hair styling shark
  • shark flexstyle
  • shark hair dryer
  • shark hair straightener
  • shark hair styling
  • shark speedstyle
  • shark vacuum
  • sharkclean com
  • vacuum shark

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Who owns Shark?

Shark is owned by SharkNinja. Brandwave also tracks Ninja, owned by the same company, worldwide.

Do you work for Shark? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Shark your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.