How popular isFaber-Castell in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 368K branded searches for Faber-Castell worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Faber-Castell holds 50.1% estimated Share of Search among watercolor Pencils brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Faber-Castell50.1%
Crayola27.3%
Prismacolor10.1%
Staedtler10.1%
Derwent2.5%Arteza<0.01%
Follow Faber-Castell and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which watercolor Pencils brands compete with Faber-Castell?
Share of Search by month for Faber-Castell, Crayola, Prismacolor, Staedtler, Derwent. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Faber-Castell | Crayola | Prismacolor | Staedtler | Derwent | Arteza |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 48.4% | 26.4% | 9.7% | 11.9% | 3.6% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 49.8% | 27.2% | 10% | 10% | 3% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 49.8% | 27.2% | 10% | 10% | 3% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 56.1% | 20.6% | 9.2% | 11.3% | 2.8% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 52.6% | 23.6% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 2.6% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.7% | 30.5% | 9.2% | 11.2% | 3.4% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 46.9% | 31.4% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 2.8% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 46.7% | 31.2% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 3.4% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.8% | 34.9% | 8.6% | 10.5% | 3.1% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 46% | 30.7% | 11.3% | 9.2% | 2.8% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 50.1% | 27.4% | 12.2% | 8.2% | 2% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 50.1% | 27.3% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 2.5% | <0.01% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 50.1% | 368K | -18.2% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 27.3% | 201K | -18.3% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.1% | 74K | -32.7% | -2.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 10.1% | 74K | 0% | +1.8 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2.5% | 18.1K | 0% | +0.4 points | |
| 6, held 6th | <0.01% | 40 | 0% | 0 points |
50.1%
Held 1st. 368K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
2.
Crayola
27.3%
Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
10.1%
Held 3rd. 74K estimated branded searches, -32.7% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.
10.1%
Held 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.
5.
Derwent2.5%
Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
6.
Arteza
<0.01%
Held 6th. 40 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Faber-Castell and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Faber-Castell
15 comparisons
- BIC vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Pilot
- Crayola vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Posca
- Faber-Castell vs Staedtler
- Faber-Castell vs Prismacolor
- Cross vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Lamy
- Faber-Castell vs Pentel
- Faber-Castell vs Winsor & Newton
- Copic vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Muji
- Derwent vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Zebra
- Faber-Castell vs PARKER
How has branded search demand for Faber-Castell changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Faber-Castell worldwide held steady at 368K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among watercolor Pencils brands worldwide increased from 48.4% to 50.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among watercolor Pencils brands worldwide peaked at 56.1% in January 2026 and was lowest at 42.8% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for watercolor Pencils brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Staedtler gained estimated Share of Search among watercolor Pencils brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 10.1%.
In September 2026, Prismacolor lost estimated Share of Search among watercolor Pencils brands worldwide, from 12.2% to 10.1%.
Crayola’s estimated Share of Search among watercolor Pencils brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 34.9% to 27.3% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Derwent worldwide fell 33.2% over 12 measured months, from 27.1K to 18.1K in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Arteza worldwide fell 20% over 12 measured months, from 50 to 40 in September 2026.
Where does Faber-Castell compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pen brands | 3rd of 5 | 19.2% | Show ranking |
| Ballpoint Pen brands | 2nd of 6 | 24.7% | Show ranking |
| Art supply brands | 1st of 8 | 40.7% | Show ranking |
| Watercolor Pencils brands | 1st of 6 | 50.1% | Shown above |
| Colored Pencils brands | 1st of 4 | 62.7% | Show ranking |
| Art supplies | 1st of 6 | 67.8% | Show ranking |
| Watercolor brands | 1st of 3 | 88.1% | Show ranking |
How is Faber-Castell measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Faber-Castell’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- faber castell
Do you work for Faber-Castell? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Faber-Castell your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.