Arteza vs Faber-Castell:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Arteza among art supplies worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Arteza’s 40, and held a 73.6% Share of Search versus Arteza’s <0.01%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Arteza vs Faber-Castell and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Arteza or Faber-Castell?
Compare the art supplies people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Faber-Castell, Arteza. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Faber-Castell | Prismacolor | Copic | Derwent | Winsor & Newton | Arteza |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 72.2% | 14.5% | 7.9% | 5.3% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 72.9% | 14.7% | 8% | 4.4% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 72.9% | 14.7% | 8% | 4.4% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 76.7% | 12.6% | 6.9% | 3.8% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 74.6% | 15% | 6.7% | 3.7% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.2% | 14.5% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 72.9% | 14.7% | 8% | 4.4% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 72.2% | 14.5% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 70.9% | 14.3% | 9.5% | 5.2% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 70.6% | 17.4% | 7.8% | 4.2% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 73.6% | 18% | 5.4% | 3% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Arteza and Faber-Castell comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Faber-Castell was ahead of Arteza in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Arteza’s estimated Share of Search among art supplies worldwide held steady at <0.01%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 50 to 40.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among art supplies worldwide moved from 72.2% to 73.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 450K.
How did search popularity change for art supplies worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Faber-Castell gained estimated Share of Search among art supplies worldwide, from 70.6% to 73.6%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Arteza worldwide fell 20% over 11 measured months, from 50 to 40 in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Arteza’s and Faber-Castell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Arteza
1 branded search term
- arteza art
Faber-Castell
1 branded search term
- faber castell

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.