Brandwave

How popular isCOSRX in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 402K branded searches for COSRX worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. COSRX holds 5.4% estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide and is ranked 6th of 8 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. CeraVe25.7%
  2. La Roche-Posay24.6%
  3. Charlotte Tilbury20.1%
  4. Beauty of Joseon14%
  5. Eucerin9%
  6. COSRX5.4%
  7. Bondi Sands1.2%
  8. Eye<0.01%
COSRX website (opens in a new tab)

Follow COSRX and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which spf brands compete with COSRX?

COSRX against spf brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Charlotte Tilbury, Beauty of Joseon, Eucerin, COSRX. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCeraVeLa Roche-PosayCharlotte TilburyBeauty of JoseonEucerinCOSRXBondi SandsEye
Oct 202530.1%24.1%19.8%10.5%8.9%5.4%1.2%<0.01%
Nov 202522.5%21.3%31.9%10.7%7.8%4.7%0.99%<0.01%
Dec 202524.9%23.4%28.6%9.7%7%5.3%1.1%<0.01%
Jan 202627.9%26.3%17.6%13.3%7.9%5.9%1.1%<0.01%
Feb 202628.9%28.4%15.5%12.4%8.5%5.2%1.1%<0.01%
Mar 202625.4%29.7%16.3%13%8.9%5.4%1.4%<0.01%
Apr 202625.9%30.2%13.5%14.1%9.1%5.5%1.7%<0.01%
May 202625.5%30.3%13.5%14.2%9.1%5.7%1.8%<0.01%
Jun 202627.2%27.2%14.8%15.5%8.2%5.1%1.9%<0.01%
Jul 202627.3%27.3%18.3%12.7%8.2%4.9%1.3%<0.01%
Aug 202627.8%27.2%18.2%12.7%8.2%5%1.1%<0.01%
Sep 202625.7%24.6%20.1%14%9%5.4%1.2%<0.01%
  1. 1.CeraVe

    25.7%

    Held 1st. 1.9M estimated branded searches, -16.6% vs prior month. Share -2.1 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -2.6 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 1.5M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.9 points.

  4. Held 4th. 1M estimated branded searches, -0.11% vs prior month. Share +1.3 points.

  5. Held 5th. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.

  6. 6.COSRX

    5.4%

    Held 6th. 402K estimated branded searches, -1.7% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.

  7. Held 7th. 90.2K estimated branded searches, -0.41% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

  8. 8.Eye

    <0.01%

    Held 8th. 140 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between COSRX and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for COSRX changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for COSRX worldwide held steady, from 413K to 402K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, COSRX’s estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide peaked at 5.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 4.7% in November 2025.

How did search popularity change for spf brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Charlotte Tilbury gained estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 18.2% to 20.1%.

  2. In September 2026, Beauty of Joseon gained estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 12.7% to 14%.

  3. In September 2026, Eucerin gained estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 9%.

  4. In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 27.2% to 24.6%.

  5. In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 27.8% to 25.7%.

  6. Estimated monthly branded searches for Eye worldwide fell 46.2% over 12 measured months, from 260 to 140 in September 2026.

Where does COSRX compete?

COSRX is ranked in seven competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Skincare brands14th of 202.9%Show ranking
Face cleanser brands13th of 152.9%Show ranking
Spf brands6th of 85.4%Shown above
Face toner brands4th of 149.5%Show ranking
Printer toner brands4th of 149.5%Show ranking
Sun Cream brands4th of 69.7%Show ranking
Korean skincare brands2nd of 521.6%Show ranking

How is COSRX measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using COSRX’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

5 branded search terms

  • cosrx
  • cosrx cleanser
  • cosrx skincare
  • cosrx snail mucin
  • skincare cosrx

Do you work for COSRX? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is COSRX your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.