How popular isCOSRX in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 402K branded searches for COSRX worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. COSRX holds 5.4% estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide and is ranked 6th of 8 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
CeraVe25.7%La Roche-Posay24.6%
Charlotte Tilbury20.1%
Beauty of Joseon14%
Eucerin9%
COSRX5.4%
Bondi Sands1.2%- Eye<0.01%
Follow COSRX and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which spf brands compete with COSRX?
Share of Search by month for CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Charlotte Tilbury, Beauty of Joseon, Eucerin, COSRX. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | Charlotte Tilbury | Beauty of Joseon | Eucerin | COSRX | Bondi Sands | Eye |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.1% | 24.1% | 19.8% | 10.5% | 8.9% | 5.4% | 1.2% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 22.5% | 21.3% | 31.9% | 10.7% | 7.8% | 4.7% | 0.99% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.9% | 23.4% | 28.6% | 9.7% | 7% | 5.3% | 1.1% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 27.9% | 26.3% | 17.6% | 13.3% | 7.9% | 5.9% | 1.1% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 28.9% | 28.4% | 15.5% | 12.4% | 8.5% | 5.2% | 1.1% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.4% | 29.7% | 16.3% | 13% | 8.9% | 5.4% | 1.4% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 25.9% | 30.2% | 13.5% | 14.1% | 9.1% | 5.5% | 1.7% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 25.5% | 30.3% | 13.5% | 14.2% | 9.1% | 5.7% | 1.8% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.2% | 27.2% | 14.8% | 15.5% | 8.2% | 5.1% | 1.9% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 27.3% | 27.3% | 18.3% | 12.7% | 8.2% | 4.9% | 1.3% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 27.8% | 27.2% | 18.2% | 12.7% | 8.2% | 5% | 1.1% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 25.7% | 24.6% | 20.1% | 14% | 9% | 5.4% | 1.2% | <0.01% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 25.7% | 1.9M | -16.6% | -2.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 24.6% | 1.8M | -18.3% | -2.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 20.1% | 1.5M | 0% | +1.9 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 14% | 1M | -0.11% | +1.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 9% | 673K | 0% | +0.9 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 5.4% | 402K | -1.7% | +0.4 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 1.2% | 90.2K | -0.41% | +0.1 points | |
| 8, held 8th | <0.01% | 140 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
CeraVe25.7%
Held 1st. 1.9M estimated branded searches, -16.6% vs prior month. Share -2.1 points.
24.6%
Held 2nd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -2.6 points.
20.1%
Held 3rd. 1.5M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.9 points.
14%
Held 4th. 1M estimated branded searches, -0.11% vs prior month. Share +1.3 points.
5.
Eucerin9%
Held 5th. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
6.
COSRX5.4%
Held 6th. 402K estimated branded searches, -1.7% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
1.2%
Held 7th. 90.2K estimated branded searches, -0.41% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
8.Eye
<0.01%
Held 8th. 140 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between COSRX and its closest rivals
Every comparison with COSRX
32 comparisons
- Betadine vs COSRX
- COSRX vs Epson
- COSRX vs Eucerin
- COSRX vs Garnier
- COSRX vs Nivea
- Beauty of Joseon vs COSRX
- Cetaphil vs COSRX
- Charlotte Tilbury vs COSRX
- COSRX vs Laneige
- COSRX vs Medik8
- COSRX vs Paula's Choice
- COSRX vs SkinCeuticals
- Canon vs COSRX
- Aveeno vs COSRX
- COSRX vs HP
- COSRX vs Dermalogica
- COSRX vs SKIN1004
- Brother vs COSRX
- COSRX vs Innisfree
- COSRX vs Kyocera
- COSRX vs Trilogy
- COSRX vs Drunk Elephant
- COSRX vs Malibu
- Anua vs COSRX
- COSRX vs Round Lab
- Antipodes vs COSRX
- Bondi Sands vs COSRX
- COSRX vs Thayers
- COSRX vs Fuji Xerox
- Childs Farm vs COSRX
- COSRX vs Essano
- COSRX vs Eye
How has branded search demand for COSRX changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for COSRX worldwide held steady, from 413K to 402K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, COSRX’s estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide peaked at 5.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 4.7% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for spf brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Charlotte Tilbury gained estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 18.2% to 20.1%.

In September 2026, Beauty of Joseon gained estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 12.7% to 14%.

In September 2026, Eucerin gained estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 9%.
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 27.2% to 24.6%.

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among spf brands worldwide, from 27.8% to 25.7%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Eye worldwide fell 46.2% over 12 measured months, from 260 to 140 in September 2026.
Where does COSRX compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skincare brands | 14th of 20 | 2.9% | Show ranking |
| Face cleanser brands | 13th of 15 | 2.9% | Show ranking |
| Spf brands | 6th of 8 | 5.4% | Shown above |
| Face toner brands | 4th of 14 | 9.5% | Show ranking |
| Printer toner brands | 4th of 14 | 9.5% | Show ranking |
| Sun Cream brands | 4th of 6 | 9.7% | Show ranking |
| Korean skincare brands | 2nd of 5 | 21.6% | Show ranking |
How is COSRX measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using COSRX’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
5 branded search terms
- cosrx
- cosrx cleanser
- cosrx skincare
- cosrx snail mucin
- skincare cosrx
Do you work for COSRX? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is COSRX your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.