COSRX vs Laneige:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Laneige had more branded searches than COSRX among skincare brands worldwide. Laneige was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to COSRX’s 402K, and held a 3.2% Share of Search versus COSRX’s 2.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow COSRX vs Laneige and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, COSRX or Laneige?
Compare the skincare brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Laneige, COSRX. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | The Ordinary | Beauty of Joseon | Neutrogena | Clinique | Bioderma | Kiehl's | Laneige | SkinCeuticals | Paula's Choice | Medik8 | COSRX | Dermalogica |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 14.2% | 15.6% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 5.4% | 7% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 12.7% | 12.6% | 11.9% | 11.2% | 6% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 3.6% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.2% | 14.5% | 13.6% | 9% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 5% | 5% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 1.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 14.4% | 14.3% | 13.5% | 8.9% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 4.9% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 14% | 15.3% | 15.1% | 8.3% | 6.6% | 7% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.9% | 13.8% | 16.1% | 8.8% | 7% | 6.9% | 4.8% | 4% | 4% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 1.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 12.9% | 13.9% | 16.2% | 10.4% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 4.9% | 4% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 3% | 1.5% |
| May 2026 | 12.1% | 14.2% | 16.9% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.1% | 15.1% | 15.1% | 9.6% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 3% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 14.2% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 9.7% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 13.7% | 15% | 14.7% | 9.3% | 6.9% | 7.7% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 3% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 1.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 14.6% | 13.7% | 13.1% | 10.1% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 1.8% |
How has the COSRX and Laneige comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: COSRX took it in April 2026, Laneige took it in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, COSRX’s estimated Share of Search among skincare brands worldwide moved from 2.8% to 2.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 413K to 402K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Laneige’s estimated Share of Search among skincare brands worldwide moved from 3.8% to 3.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 550K to 450K.
How did search popularity change for skincare brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Laneige rose from 11th to 10th among skincare brands worldwide.
Other head-to-heads among skincare brands

Cetaphil vs CeraVe: compare search popularity
Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

Cetaphil vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
Cetaphil vs Beauty of Joseon: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

CeraVe vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using COSRX’s and Laneige’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.