COSRX vs Thayers:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, COSRX had more branded searches than Thayers among face toner brands worldwide. COSRX was estimated to have 402K branded searches compared to Thayers’ 62.7K, and held a 17% Share of Search versus Thayers’ 2.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow COSRX vs Thayers and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, COSRX or Thayers?
Compare the face toner brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for COSRX, Thayers. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Beauty of Joseon | Laneige | COSRX | Innisfree | Anua | Round Lab | Thayers | Essano |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 35.6% | 24.6% | 18.4% | 11% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 0.24% |
| Nov 2025 | 37.1% | 27.1% | 16.2% | 9.9% | 4.4% | 3% | 2.1% | 0.18% |
| Dec 2025 | 33% | 29.4% | 18.3% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 0.19% |
| Jan 2026 | 39.7% | 23.6% | 17.6% | 8.6% | 4.9% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 0.15% |
| Feb 2026 | 39.7% | 22.4% | 16.8% | 10% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 2.6% | 0.15% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.9% | 19.8% | 17.9% | 8.8% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 0.16% |
| Apr 2026 | 46.2% | 16.3% | 18.1% | 8.9% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 0.16% |
| May 2026 | 46.2% | 16.3% | 18.5% | 8.9% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 0.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% | 14.4% | 16.4% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 0.17% |
| Jul 2026 | 44.1% | 19% | 17% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 0.19% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.7% | 18.8% | 17.1% | 8.4% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 0.18% |
| Sep 2026 | 44.1% | 19% | 17% | 8.5% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 0.19% |
How has the COSRX and Thayers comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- COSRX was ahead of Thayers in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, COSRX’s estimated Share of Search among face toner brands worldwide moved from 18.4% to 17%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 413K to 402K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thayers’ estimated Share of Search among face toner brands worldwide held steady at 2.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 58.6K to 62.7K.
How did search popularity change for face toner brands worldwide in September 2026?
0 changes
Neither COSRX nor Thayers moved beyond provider rounding among face toner brands in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among face toner brands

Beauty of Joseon vs Laneige: compare search popularity
Beauty of Joseon vs COSRX: compare search popularity
Beauty of Joseon vs Innisfree: compare search popularity
Beauty of Joseon vs Anua: compare search popularity
Laneige vs COSRX: compare search popularity
Laneige vs Innisfree: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using COSRX’s and Thayers’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.