Brandwave

How popular isPuma in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 9.1M branded searches for Puma worldwide which is up 22.2% over the last 11 months. Puma holds 17.1% estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Adidas38.3%
  2. Nike38.3%
  3. Puma17.1%
  4. Under Armour6.3%
  5. Head0.02%
Puma website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Puma and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which sports bag brands compete with Puma?

Puma against sports bag brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Adidas, Nike, Puma, Under Armour. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthAdidasNikePumaUnder ArmourHead
Oct 202534.2%42%15.4%8.4%0.03%
Nov 202535.9%43.8%13.2%7.2%0.02%
Dec 202535.3%43.1%12.9%8.7%0.03%
Jan 202631.3%46.9%14.1%7.7%0.03%
Feb 202634.7%42.6%15.6%7%0.03%
Mar 202634.8%42.5%15.6%7%0.03%
Apr 202633.5%41.2%18.5%6.8%0.03%
May 202635.3%35.3%23.5%5.8%0.02%
Jun 202639.5%39.5%14.5%6.5%0.02%
Jul 202639.5%39.5%14.5%6.5%0.02%
Aug 202638.3%38.3%17.1%6.3%0.02%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Adidas

    38.3%

    Held 1st. 20.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.

  2. 2.Nike

    38.3%

    Held 2nd. 20.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.

  3. 3.Puma

    17.1%

    Held 3rd. 9.1M estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +2.7 points.

  4. Held 4th. 3.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

  5. 5.Head

    0.02%

    Held 5th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Puma and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Puma changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Puma worldwide rose from 7.5M to 9.1M.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide increased from 15.4% to 17.1%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide peaked at 23.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 12.9% in December 2025.

How did search popularity change for sports bag brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide, from 14.5% to 17.1%.

  2. In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide, from 39.5% to 38.3%.

  3. In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among sports bag brands worldwide, from 39.5% to 38.3%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Head worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 12.1K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Under Armour worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.1M to 3.4M in August 2026.

Where does Puma compete?

Puma is ranked in ten competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Trainers5th of 612.2%Show ranking
Basketball shoe brands4th of 513.7%Show ranking
Sneaker brands4th of 514.1%Show ranking
Football boot brands4th of 514.1%Show ranking
Gym bags3rd of 615.7%Show ranking
Golf shoes3rd of 616.2%Show ranking
Sports bag brands3rd of 517.1%Shown above
Cricket shoes4th of 617.2%Show ranking
Footballs3rd of 618.3%Show ranking
Football brands3rd of 518.3%Show ranking

How is Puma measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Puma’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • puma

Do you work for Puma? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Puma your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.