Puma vs Vans:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Puma had more branded searches than Vans among sneaker brands worldwide. Puma was estimated to have 9.4M branded searches compared to Vans’ 5.4M, and held a 10.6% Share of Search versus Vans’ 6.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Puma vs Vans and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Puma or Vans?
Compare the sneaker brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Puma, Vans. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Nike | Adidas | New Balance | Puma | ASICS | Skechers | Vans | Reebok | Allbirds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 27.2% | 25.4% | 14.8% | 9.8% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 0.39% |
| Nov 2025 | 29.7% | 26.9% | 13.7% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 5.4% | 2.3% | 0.36% |
| Dec 2025 | 29.4% | 26.2% | 13% | 9.1% | 7.6% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 2.3% | 0.35% |
| Jan 2026 | 31.5% | 23.8% | 12% | 9.9% | 8.5% | 6.6% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 0.38% |
| Feb 2026 | 28.9% | 25.9% | 13.2% | 10.5% | 7.7% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 2.3% | 0.35% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.8% | 26.3% | 13% | 10.6% | 7.7% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 0.42% |
| Apr 2026 | 26.1% | 24.4% | 14.4% | 11.6% | 8.5% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 1.8% |
| May 2026 | 24.4% | 26.3% | 11% | 15.2% | 8% | 7.4% | 5.3% | 2% | 0.37% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.9% | 27.8% | 12.3% | 10.1% | 8.7% | 6.8% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 0.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 26.8% | 28.3% | 12.1% | 10.2% | 8.9% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 2.2% | 0.27% |
| Aug 2026 | 24.7% | 26.2% | 13.4% | 11.2% | 9.7% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 2.1% | 0.21% |
| Sep 2026 | 27.5% | 24.7% | 12.5% | 10.6% | 9.1% | 6.9% | 6.1% | 2.3% | 0.24% |
How has the Puma and Vans comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Puma was ahead of Vans in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide moved from 9.8% to 10.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 9M to 9.4M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vans’ estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide moved from 4.8% to 6.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4M to 5.4M.
How did search popularity change for sneaker brands worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes
In September 2026, Skechers overtook Vans to rank 6th among sneaker brands worldwide, with 6.9% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, Puma lost estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide, from 11.2% to 10.6%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Vans worldwide rose 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 4.4M to 5.4M in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among sneaker brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Puma’s and Vans’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.