How popular isPaula's Choice in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 532K branded searches for Paula's Choice worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Paula's Choice holds 14% estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
La Roche-Posay58.9%
Paula's Choice14%SkinCeuticals11.8%
Medik89.7%
The Ordinary5.2%- RoC0.39%
Follow Paula's Choice and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which retinol serums compete with Paula's Choice?
Share of Search by month for La Roche-Posay, Paula's Choice, SkinCeuticals, Medik8, The Ordinary. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | La Roche-Posay | Paula's Choice | SkinCeuticals | Medik8 | The Ordinary | RoC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 54% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 8.9% | 6.6% | 0.98% |
| Nov 2025 | 53.3% | 15.5% | 13.1% | 10.7% | 6.8% | 0.64% |
| Dec 2025 | 58.6% | 14.4% | 11.8% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 0.58% |
| Jan 2026 | 57.6% | 14.2% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 6.6% | 0.57% |
| Feb 2026 | 59.2% | 14.1% | 11.9% | 8% | 6.1% | 0.72% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.6% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 8.1% | 6.2% | 0.73% |
| Apr 2026 | 62.2% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 6.2% | 0.61% |
| May 2026 | 64.1% | 12.5% | 10.5% | 7% | 5.4% | 0.42% |
| Jun 2026 | 61.3% | 11.9% | 12.3% | 8.2% | 5.7% | 0.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 60.1% | 11.8% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 5.5% | 0.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 58.9% | 14% | 11.8% | 9.7% | 5.2% | 0.39% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 58.9% | 2.2M | 0% | -1.2 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 14% | 532K | +20.6% | +2.1 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 11.8% | 450K | 0% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 9.7% | 368K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 5.2% | 199K | -2.9% | -0.3 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.39% | 14.8K | -33.3% | -0.2 points |
58.9%
Held 1st. 2.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.
14%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 532K estimated branded searches, +20.6% vs prior month. Share +2.1 points.
11.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
4.
Medik89.7%
Held 4th. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
5.2%
Held 5th. 199K estimated branded searches, -2.9% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
6.RoC
0.39%
Held 6th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -33.3% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
Compare search popularity between Paula's Choice and its closest rivals

Paula's Choice vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

Paula's Choice vs SkinCeuticals: compare search popularity

Paula's Choice vs Medik8: compare search popularity
Paula's Choice vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
Paula's Choice vs RoC: compare search popularity- Compare Paula's Choice with any brand
How has branded search demand for Paula's Choice changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Paula's Choice worldwide held steady, from 552K to 532K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide decreased from 16.3% to 14%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide peaked at 16.3% in October 2025 and was lowest at 11.8% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for retinol serums worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Paula's Choice overtook SkinCeuticals to rank 2nd among retinol serums worldwide, at 14%.
In August 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide, from 60.1% to 58.9%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Medik8 worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 301K to 368K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for RoC worldwide fell 55.3% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for The Ordinary worldwide fell 11.6% over 11 measured months, from 225K to 199K in August 2026.
Where does Paula's Choice compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acne treatments | 3rd of 6 | 9.7% | Show ranking |
| Everyday skincare brands | 3rd of 5 | 10.2% | Show ranking |
| Retinol serums | 2nd of 6 | 14% | Shown above |
| Toners | 2nd of 6 | 17.7% | Show ranking |
How is Paula's Choice measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Paula's Choice’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
6 branded search terms
- paula s choice
- paula's choice
- paula's choice serum
- paula's choice skincare
- paula'schoice
- paulas choice bha
Do you work for Paula's Choice? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Paula's Choice your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.