Paula's Choice vs Thayers:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Paula's Choice had more branded searches than Thayers among toners worldwide. Paula's Choice was estimated to have 532K branded searches compared to Thayers’ 22.2K, and held a 17.7% Share of Search versus Thayers’ 0.74%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Paula's Choice vs Thayers and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or Thayers?
Compare the toners shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Paula's Choice, Thayers. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | La Roche-Posay | Paula's Choice | The Ordinary | Thayers | Simple | Pixi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 69.3% | 20.9% | 8.5% | 0.69% | 0.46% | 0.09% |
| Nov 2025 | 69.6% | 20.3% | 8.9% | 0.69% | 0.46% | 0.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 72.6% | 17.9% | 8.3% | 0.72% | 0.39% | 0.09% |
| Jan 2026 | 72.6% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 0.72% | 0.39% | 0.08% |
| Feb 2026 | 73.7% | 17.5% | 7.6% | 0.73% | 0.4% | 0.06% |
| Mar 2026 | 76% | 15.3% | 7.7% | 0.62% | 0.34% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 76.1% | 15.3% | 7.5% | 0.62% | 0.34% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 77.4% | 15.1% | 6.5% | 0.63% | 0.34% | 0.05% |
| Jun 2026 | 76.8% | 15% | 7.2% | 0.76% | 0.34% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 76.7% | 15.1% | 7% | 0.76% | 0.41% | 0.05% |
| Aug 2026 | 74.5% | 17.7% | 6.6% | 0.74% | 0.4% | 0.05% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Paula's Choice and Thayers comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Paula's Choice was ahead of Thayers in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among toners worldwide moved from 20.9% to 17.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 552K to 532K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thayers’ estimated Share of Search among toners worldwide moved from 0.69% to 0.74%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 22.2K.
How did search popularity change for toners worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Paula's Choice gained estimated Share of Search among toners worldwide, from 15.1% to 17.7%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Thayers worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 22.2K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Paula's Choice’s and Thayers’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Paula's Choice
6 branded search terms
- paula s choice
- paula's choice
- paula's choice serum
- paula's choice skincare
- paula'schoice
- paulas choice bha
Thayers
1 branded search term
- thayers toner

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.