Medik8 vs Paula's Choice:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Paula's Choice had more branded searches than Medik8 among retinol serums worldwide. Paula's Choice was estimated to have 532K branded searches compared to Medik8’s 368K, and held a 14% Share of Search versus Medik8’s 9.7%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Medik8 vs Paula's Choice and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Medik8 or Paula's Choice?
Compare the retinol serums people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Paula's Choice, Medik8. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | La Roche-Posay | Paula's Choice | SkinCeuticals | Medik8 | The Ordinary | RoC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 54% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 8.9% | 6.6% | 0.98% |
| Nov 2025 | 53.3% | 15.5% | 13.1% | 10.7% | 6.8% | 0.64% |
| Dec 2025 | 58.6% | 14.4% | 11.8% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 0.58% |
| Jan 2026 | 57.6% | 14.2% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 6.6% | 0.57% |
| Feb 2026 | 59.2% | 14.1% | 11.9% | 8% | 6.1% | 0.72% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.6% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 8.1% | 6.2% | 0.73% |
| Apr 2026 | 62.2% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 6.2% | 0.61% |
| May 2026 | 64.1% | 12.5% | 10.5% | 7% | 5.4% | 0.42% |
| Jun 2026 | 61.3% | 11.9% | 12.3% | 8.2% | 5.7% | 0.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 60.1% | 11.8% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 5.5% | 0.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 58.9% | 14% | 11.8% | 9.7% | 5.2% | 0.39% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Medik8 and Paula's Choice comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Paula's Choice was ahead of Medik8 in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Medik8’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide moved from 8.9% to 9.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 301K to 368K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide moved from 16.3% to 14%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 552K to 532K.
How did search popularity change for retinol serums worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Paula's Choice overtook SkinCeuticals to rank 2nd among retinol serums worldwide, at 14%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Medik8 worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 301K to 368K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Medik8’s and Paula's Choice’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Medik8
1 branded search term
- medik8
Paula's Choice
6 branded search terms
- paula s choice
- paula's choice
- paula's choice serum
- paula's choice skincare
- paula'schoice
- paulas choice bha

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.