Brandwave

Paula's Choice vs Proactiv:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Paula's Choice had more branded searches than Proactiv among acne treatments worldwide. Paula's Choice was estimated to have 436K branded searches compared to Proactiv’s 22.2K, and held a 7.3% Share of Search versus Proactiv’s 0.37%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or Proactiv?
Paula's Choice7.3%436K searches
vs
Proactiv0.37%22.2K searches

Follow Paula's Choice vs Proactiv and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or Proactiv?

Compare the acne treatments people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Paula's Choice and Proactiv among acne treatments worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Paula's Choice, Proactiv. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCeraVeLa Roche-PosayThe OrdinaryPaula's ChoiceDifferinProactiv
Oct 202536.3%29.1%19.4%8.8%5.8%0.53%
Nov 202530.4%28.8%27.2%8.4%4.7%0.43%
Dec 202534.1%32.1%21.1%7.9%4.3%0.58%
Jan 202633.3%31.4%20.7%7.7%6.3%0.57%
Feb 202634.2%33.5%18.4%8%5.5%0.5%
Mar 202630.8%36%19.7%7.2%5.9%0.43%
Apr 202629.8%34.8%22.4%7%5.7%0.34%
May 202630.7%36.6%19.3%7.1%6%0.3%
Jun 202633.1%33.1%21%6.4%6.1%0.33%
Jul 202632.7%32.6%20.7%6.4%7.3%0.32%
Aug 202633.2%32.4%20.5%7.7%5.8%0.32%
Sep 202632%30.6%23.7%7.3%6.1%0.37%

How has the Paula's Choice and Proactiv comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Paula's Choice was ahead of Proactiv in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide moved from 8.8% to 7.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 552K to 436K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Proactiv’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide moved from 0.53% to 0.37%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 22.2K.

How did search popularity change for acne treatments worldwide in September 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for Proactiv worldwide fell 32.9% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 22.2K in September 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Paula's Choice worldwide fell 21% over 12 measured months, from 552K to 436K in September 2026.

Other head-to-heads among acne treatments

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Paula's Choice’s and Proactiv’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Paula's Choice

6 branded search terms

  • paula s choice
  • paula's choice
  • paula's choice serum
  • paula's choice skincare
  • paula'schoice
  • paulas choice bha

Proactiv

2 branded search terms

  • proactiv
  • proactiv acne

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.