How popular isPaula's Choice in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 532K branded searches for Paula's Choice worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Paula's Choice holds 9.7% estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
CeraVe42%La Roche-Posay41%
Paula's Choice9.7%- Differin3.7%
The Ordinary3.6%- Proactiv—
Follow Paula's Choice and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which acne treatments compete with Paula's Choice?
Share of Search by month for CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Paula's Choice, Differin, The Ordinary. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | Paula's Choice | Differin | The Ordinary | Proactiv |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 44.9% | 35.9% | 10.8% | 3.9% | 4.4% | — |
| Nov 2025 | 41.2% | 39% | 11.4% | 3.5% | 5% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 42.5% | 40.1% | 9.9% | 3% | 4.6% | — |
| Jan 2026 | 41.9% | 39.5% | 9.7% | 4.3% | 4.6% | — |
| Feb 2026 | 41.6% | 40.8% | 9.7% | 3.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 38.1% | 44.5% | 8.9% | 4% | 4.5% | — |
| Apr 2026 | 38.2% | 44.5% | 9% | 4% | 4.4% | — |
| May 2026 | 38.1% | 45.3% | 8.8% | 4.1% | 3.8% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 41.7% | 41.7% | 8.1% | 4.6% | 3.9% | — |
| Jul 2026 | 41.3% | 41.2% | 8.1% | 5.5% | 3.8% | — |
| Aug 2026 | 42% | 41% | 9.7% | 3.7% | 3.6% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 42% | 2.3M | +2.1% | +0.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 41% | 2.2M | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 9.7% | 532K | +20.6% | +1.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 3.7% | 201K | -33.2% | -1.9 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.6% | 199K | -2.9% | -0.1 points | |
| —, not measured this month | — | — | — | — |
1.
CeraVe42%
Held 1st. 2.3M estimated branded searches, +2.1% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
41%
Held 2nd. 2.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
9.7%
Held 3rd. 532K estimated branded searches, +20.6% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
4.Differin
3.7%
Held 4th. 201K estimated branded searches, -33.2% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
3.6%
Held 5th. 199K estimated branded searches, -2.9% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
—.Proactiv
—
Not measured this month. — estimated branded searches, — vs prior month. Share —.
Compare search popularity between Paula's Choice and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Paula's Choice changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Paula's Choice worldwide held steady, from 552K to 532K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide decreased from 10.8% to 9.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide peaked at 11.4% in November 2025 and was lowest at 8.1% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for acne treatments worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Paula's Choice gained estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide, from 8.1% to 9.7%.

In August 2026, CeraVe gained estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide, from 41.3% to 42%.
In August 2026, Differin lost estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide, from 5.5% to 3.7%.
La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 45.3% to 41% in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for The Ordinary worldwide fell 11.6% over 11 measured months, from 225K to 199K in August 2026.
Where does Paula's Choice compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acne treatments | 3rd of 6 | 9.7% | Shown above |
| Everyday skincare brands | 3rd of 5 | 10.2% | Show ranking |
| Retinol serums | 2nd of 6 | 14% | Show ranking |
| Toners | 2nd of 6 | 17.7% | Show ranking |
How is Paula's Choice measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Paula's Choice’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
6 branded search terms
- paula s choice
- paula's choice
- paula's choice serum
- paula's choice skincare
- paula'schoice
- paulas choice bha
Do you work for Paula's Choice? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Paula's Choice your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.