Brandwave

How popular isBurt's Bees in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 137K branded searches for Burt's Bees worldwide which is down 18% over the last 12 months. Burt's Bees holds 27.9% estimated Share of Search among baby sleep sack brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Ergobaby47.4%
  2. Burt's Bees27.9%
  3. Love to Dream12.3%
  4. ergoPouch10.1%
  5. Dreamland Baby1.8%
  6. Grobag0.49%
Burt's Bees website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Burt's Bees and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which baby sleep sack brands compete with Burt's Bees?

Burt's Bees against baby sleep sack brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Ergobaby, Burt's Bees, Love to Dream, ergoPouch. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthErgobabyBurt's BeesLove to DreamergoPouchDreamland BabyGrobag
Oct 202543.6%32.1%9.5%11.7%2.4%0.69%
Nov 202536.8%40.4%9.8%9.8%2.5%0.59%
Dec 202536.6%43.4%8.7%8.7%2.2%0.51%
Jan 202645.6%33%9.8%8%3%0.57%
Feb 202649%30.2%9%9%2.4%0.53%
Mar 202647.5%27.4%10%12.2%2.4%0.58%
Apr 202649.6%26.5%9.6%11.7%2%0.56%
May 202649.7%26.5%9.6%11.7%2%0.56%
Jun 202652.8%21.3%11.5%11.5%2.4%0.44%
Jul 202653.8%24.3%10.8%8.8%2%0.41%
Aug 202653.5%23.3%10.4%10.4%2%0.4%
Sep 202647.4%27.9%12.3%10.1%1.8%0.49%
  1. 1.Ergobaby

    47.4%

    Held 1st. 232K estimated branded searches, -9.2% vs prior month. Share -6.1 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 137K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +4.5 points.

  3. Moved from 4th to 3rd. 60.5K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +2 points.

  4. 4.ergoPouch

    10.1%

    Moved from 3rd to 4th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  5. Held 5th. 9K estimated branded searches, -8.2% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

  6. 6.Grobag

    0.49%

    Held 6th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, +26.3% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Burt's Bees and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Burt's Bees changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Burt's Bees worldwide fell from 167K to 137K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Burt's Bees’ estimated Share of Search among baby sleep sack brands worldwide decreased from 32.1% to 27.9%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Burt's Bees’ estimated Share of Search among baby sleep sack brands worldwide peaked at 43.4% in December 2025 and was lowest at 21.3% in June 2026.

How did search popularity change for baby sleep sack brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Love to Dream overtook ergoPouch to rank 3rd among baby sleep sack brands worldwide, with 12.3% estimated Share of Search.

  2. In September 2026, Burt's Bees gained estimated Share of Search among baby sleep sack brands worldwide, from 23.3% to 27.9%.

  3. In September 2026, Ergobaby lost estimated Share of Search among baby sleep sack brands worldwide, from 53.5% to 47.4%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Grobag worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 3.6K to 2.4K in September 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Dreamland Baby worldwide fell 28% over 12 measured months, from 12.5K to 9K in September 2026.

  6. Estimated monthly branded searches for ergoPouch worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 60.5K to 49.5K in September 2026.

Where does Burt's Bees compete?

Burt's Bees is ranked in five competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Lip balm brands3rd of 44.8%Show ranking
Hand cream4th of 65.4%Show ranking
Lip care brands1st of 527.2%Show ranking
Baby sleep sack brands2nd of 627.9%Shown above
Dog shampoo brands1st of 677.4%Show ranking

How is Burt's Bees measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Burt's Bees’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

2 branded search terms

  • burt s bees
  • burts bees

Do you work for Burt's Bees? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Burt's Bees your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.