How popular isPhilips Avent?
In September 2026, people searched for Philips Avent by name about 1,960 times in New Zealand, a 42% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 9.8% of all New Zealand breast pump brand searches, placing Philips Avent fourth out of seven brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about breast pump brands, Philips Avent appeared in three of the five answers and was the fourth most recommended of the seven.
Philips Avent is the fourth most searched of 7 competitors and the fourth most recommended in AI answers.
HaakaaShare of searches 41.2%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
MedelaShare of searches 31.8%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
MomcozyShare of searches 15.4%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Philips AventShare of searches 9.8%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
ElvieShare of searches 1.7%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Follow Philips Avent and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top breast pump brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Philips Avent was mentioned in three out of five: in two of the three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Philips Avent is the fourth most recommended of the seven.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Medela5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Momcozy4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Spectra4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Philips Avent3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Haakaa2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Elvie0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Willow0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about breast pump brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which breast pump brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best breast pump brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best breast pump brand in New Zealand for newborn feeding?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best breast pump”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“electric breast pump”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 20, 2026.
Which breast pump brands compete with Philips Avent?
Share of searches by month for Haakaa, Medela, Momcozy, Philips Avent. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Haakaa | Medela | Momcozy | Philips Avent | Elvie | Willow | Spectra |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 38.4% | 38.4% | 10.8% | 8.6% | 3.4% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| Nov 2025 | 41.7% | 34.5% | 11.6% | 9.2% | 2.7% | 0.48% | 0% |
| Dec 2025 | 40.2% | 34.2% | 10.5% | 12.1% | 2.7% | 0.27% | 0% |
| Jan 2026 | 39.2% | 34% | 13.3% | 10.6% | 2.5% | 0.45% | 0% |
| Feb 2026 | 34.8% | 42.6% | 10.8% | 9.4% | 2% | 0.45% | 0% |
| Mar 2026 | 37.3% | 36.9% | 13.6% | 9.9% | 2.1% | 0.23% | 0% |
| Apr 2026 | 38.4% | 33.8% | 13.6% | 11% | 2.8% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| May 2026 | 38.3% | 36.8% | 12.6% | 9.4% | 2.4% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Jun 2026 | 38.2% | 35.7% | 12.3% | 10.9% | 2.5% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Jul 2026 | 34.8% | 39.4% | 13.6% | 10% | 1.7% | 0.56% | 0% |
| Aug 2026 | 39% | 34.6% | 13.8% | 10.7% | 1.5% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
| Sep 2026 | 41.2% | 31.8% | 15.4% | 9.8% | 1.7% | 0.21% | 0% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 41.2% | 1.9K | -5.4% | +2.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 31.8% | 1.5K | -17.7% | -2.8 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 15.4% | 720 | 0% | +1.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 9.8% | 460 | -17.9% | -0.9 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.7% | 80 | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 6, moved from 7th to 6th | 0.21% | 10 | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 7th to 6th | |
| 7, moved from 6th to 7th | 0% | 0 | -100% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 6th to 7th |
1.
Haakaa41.2%
Held 1st. 1.9K estimated branded searches, -5.4% vs prior month. Share +2.1 points.
2.
Medela31.8%
Held 2nd. 1.5K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -2.8 points.
3.
Momcozy15.4%
Held 3rd. 720 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
9.8%
Held 4th. 460 estimated branded searches, -17.9% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.
5.
Elvie1.7%
Held 5th. 80 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
6.
Willow0.21%
Moved from 7th to 6th. 10 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
7.
Spectra0%
Moved from 6th to 7th. 0 estimated branded searches, -100% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
Compare popularity between Philips Avent and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Philips Avent
15 comparisons
- Philips Avent vs Pigeon
- Philips Avent vs Tommee Tippee
- Dr. Brown's vs Philips Avent
- Medela vs Philips Avent
- BIBS vs Philips Avent
- Haakaa vs Philips Avent
- Baby Brezza vs Philips Avent
- Momcozy vs Philips Avent
- Owlet vs Philips Avent
- Philips Avent vs VTech Baby
- Nanit vs Philips Avent
- Oricom vs Philips Avent
- MAM vs Philips Avent
- FRIGG vs Philips Avent
- Elvie vs Philips Avent
How has branded search demand for Philips Avent changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Philips Avent in New Zealand rose from 1.4K to 2K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Philips Avent’s share of searches among breast pump brands in New Zealand increased from 8.6% to 9.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Philips Avent’s share of searches among breast pump brands in New Zealand peaked at 12.1% in December 2025 and was lowest at 8.6% in October 2025.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand breast pump brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Haakaa gained share of searches among breast pump brands in New Zealand, from 39% to 41.2%.

In September 2026, Momcozy gained share of searches among breast pump brands in New Zealand, from 13.8% to 15.4%.

In September 2026, Medela lost share of searches among breast pump brands in New Zealand, from 34.6% to 31.8%.

In September 2026, Philips Avent lost share of searches among breast pump brands in New Zealand, from 10.7% to 9.8%.

In September 2026, Willow rose from 7th to 6th among breast pump brands in New Zealand.

In September 2026, Spectra fell from 6th to 7th among breast pump brands in New Zealand.
How are Philips Avent’s branded searches counted?
7 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Philips Avent’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- avent bottles
- philips avent
- philips avent dummy
- philips avent soothie
- philips avent teats
- philips avent termometer
- philipsavent
Who owns Philips Avent?
Philips Avent is owned by Philips. Brandwave also tracks
Philips Sonicare, Philips,
Philips Lumea and
Philips Respironics, owned by the same company, in New Zealand.
Do you work for Philips Avent? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Philips Avent compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baby bottle brands | 3rd of 6 | 12.2% | Show ranking |
| Baby dummy brands | 5th of 7 | 5.6% | Show ranking |
| Breast pads brands | 4th of 4 | 6.4% | Show ranking |
| Baby steriliser brands | 5th of 5 | 6.8% | Show ranking |
| Baby monitor brands | 3rd of 6 | 7.4% | Show ranking |
| Breast pump brands | 4th of 7 | 9.8% | Shown above |
| Milk warmer brands | 3rd of 3 | 11.4% | Show ranking |

Is Philips Avent your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.