How popular isPOC in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 40.5K branded searches for POC worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. POC holds 6.3% estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Specialized71.5%
Giro9.3%
Dakine7.7%
POC6.3%
Endura5.1%
100%0.09%
Follow POC and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which MTB gloves brands compete with POC?
Share of Search by month for Specialized, Giro, Dakine, POC, Endura. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Specialized | Giro | Dakine | POC | Endura | 100% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65.5% | 11.8% | 8.5% | 7% | 7% | 0.12% |
| Nov 2025 | 62.5% | 12.6% | 10% | 8.1% | 6.7% | 0.16% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.7% | 17% | 11% | 9% | 6% | 0.16% |
| Jan 2026 | 55.6% | 15.8% | 12.9% | 8.6% | 7% | 0.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 60% | 12.2% | 11.7% | 9.6% | 6.4% | 0.09% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.9% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 0.08% |
| Apr 2026 | 72.2% | 10% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 0.08% |
| May 2026 | 72.6% | 9.9% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 0.09% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.7% | 9.6% | 7.5% | 6.1% | 5% | 0.09% |
| Jul 2026 | 62.2% | 21.7% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 64.3% | 16.2% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 0.08% |
| Sep 2026 | 71.5% | 9.3% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 0.09% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 71.5% | 463K | -2.8% | +7.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 9.3% | 60.3K | -49.8% | -6.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 7.7% | 49.5K | -18.2% | -0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 6.3% | 40.5K | -18.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 5.1% | 33.1K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.09% | 590 | 0% | 0 points |
71.5%
Held 1st. 463K estimated branded searches, -2.8% vs prior month. Share +7.2 points.
2.
Giro9.3%
Held 2nd. 60.3K estimated branded searches, -49.8% vs prior month. Share -6.9 points.
3.
Dakine7.7%
Held 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
4.
POC6.3%
Held 4th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
5.
Endura5.1%
Held 5th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
6.
100%0.09%
Held 6th. 590 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between POC and its closest rivals
Every comparison with POC
8 comparisons
How has branded search demand for POC changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for POC worldwide held steady at 40.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, POC’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide decreased from 7% to 6.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, POC’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide peaked at 9.6% in February 2026 and was lowest at 5.3% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, POC rose from 5th to 4th among MTB gloves brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for MTB gloves brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes
In September 2026, Specialized gained estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 64.3% to 71.5%.

In September 2026, Endura gained estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 4.5% to 5.1%.

In September 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 16.2% to 9.3%.

In September 2026, Dakine lost estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 7.7%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for 100% worldwide fell 18.1% over 12 measured months, from 720 to 590 in September 2026.
Where does POC compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTB gloves brands | 4th of 6 | 6.3% | Shown above |
| Bike helmet brands | 5th of 5 | 7.1% | Show ranking |
| Cycling helmet brands | 3rd of 3 | 23.2% | Show ranking |
| MTB helmet brands | 2nd of 3 | 38.8% | Show ranking |
| Snow helmet brands | 2nd of 3 | 39.9% | Show ranking |
How is POC measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using POC’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- poc helmet
Do you work for POC? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is POC your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.