How popular isOBS Studio?
In September 2026, people searched for OBS Studio by name about 4.8 million times worldwide, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 79.2% of all global broadcast software searches, placing OBS Studio first out of 14 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about broadcast software, OBS Studio appeared in all answers and was the most recommended of the 14.
OBS Studio is the most searched of 14 competitors and the most recommended in AI answers.
OBS StudioShare of searches 79.2%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
StreamlabsShare of searches 7.5%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
StreamYardShare of searches 6.2%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
RestreamShare of searches 4.1%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 9th
vMixShare of searches 1.2%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
Follow OBS Studio and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top broadcast software in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, OBS Studio appeared in all five answers. OBS Studio is the most recommended of the 14.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
OBS Studio1st
vMix2nd
Wirecast3rd
StreamYard4th
Streamlabs5th
Meld Studio6th
Ecamm Live7th
Riverside8th
Restream9th
Grass Valley–- +4 more
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
OBS Studio5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
StreamYard5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
vMix4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Wirecast4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Streamlabs3 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Ecamm Live3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Restream2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Meld Studio2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Riverside2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Grass Valley0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about broadcast software
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which broadcast software should I use?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best broadcast software options?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best broadcast software for live production?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“broadcast software”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“live production software”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 20, 2026.
Which broadcast software compete with OBS Studio?
Share of searches by month for OBS Studio, Streamlabs, StreamYard, Restream. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | OBS Studio | Streamlabs | StreamYard | Restream | vMix | Grass Valley | Chyron | Meld Studio | Vizrt | Wirecast | Ross Video | Ecamm Live | Riverside | Avid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 78% | 9.2% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.68% | 0.3% | 0.25% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 81% | 7% | 5.8% | 3.1% | 1.4% | 0.63% | 0.28% | 0.23% | 0.13% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 81.3% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 0.64% | 0.28% | 0.23% | 0.1% | 0.13% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 83.4% | 7% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 0.95% | 0.42% | 0.28% | 0.19% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.13% | 0.08% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 79.3% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 1.3% | 0.69% | 0.69% | 0.25% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 78.9% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 1.2% | 0.68% | 0.37% | 0.25% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 79.6% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 3.8% | 1.1% | 0.62% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.12% | 0.1% | 0.12% | 0.08% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 79.5% | 7.6% | 6.3% | 3.4% | 1.3% | 0.84% | 0.25% | 0.31% | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.14% | 0.09% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 82.9% | 6.4% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 1.1% | 0.71% | 0.21% | 0.17% | 0.12% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.06% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 77.7% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.27% | 0.22% | 0.12% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.07% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 77.6% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.33% | 0.33% | 0.12% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.07% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 79.2% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 1.2% | 0.68% | 0.37% | 0.3% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.09% | 0.06% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 79.2% | 4.7M | +11% | +1.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 7.5% | 450K | 0% | -0.7 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 6.2% | 368K | 0% | -0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 4.1% | 246K | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.2% | 74K | +22.3% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.68% | 40.5K | -18.2% | -0.2 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.37% | 22.2K | +22.7% | 0 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 0.3% | 18.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 0.11% | 6.6K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 10, moved from 11th to 10th | 0.11% | 6.6K | +22.2% | 0 pointsmoved from 11th to 10th | |
| 11, moved from 10th to 11th | 0.09% | 5.4K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 10th to 11th | |
| 12, held 12th | 0.06% | 3.6K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 13, held 13th | 0.04% | 2.4K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 14, held 14th | <0.01% | 20 | +100% | 0 points |
79.2%
Held 1st. 4.7M estimated branded searches, +11% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
7.5%
Held 2nd. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
6.2%
Held 3rd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
4.
Restream4.1%
Held 4th. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
5.
vMix1.2%
Held 5th. 74K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
0.68%
Held 6th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
7.
Chyron0.37%
Held 7th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.3%
Held 8th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
9.
Vizrt0.11%
Held 9th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
10.
Wirecast0.11%
Moved from 11th to 10th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
11.
Ross Video0.09%
Moved from 10th to 11th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
12.
Ecamm Live0.06%
Held 12th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
13.
Riverside0.04%
Held 13th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
14.
Avid<0.01%
Held 14th. 20 estimated branded searches, +100% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between OBS Studio and its closest rivals
Every comparison with OBS Studio
39 comparisons
- Clipchamp vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs Streamlabs
- OBS Studio vs StreamYard
- OBS Studio vs StreamElements
- Descript vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs Restream
- Notch vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs ShareX
- Bandicam vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs Zight
- Loom vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs ScreenPal
- OBS Studio vs Screencastify
- Cvent vs OBS Studio
- Camtasia vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs Snagit
- OBS Studio vs Vectorworks
- OBS Studio vs vMix
- OBS Studio vs Wysiwyg
- Flameshot vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs QLab
- Grass Valley vs OBS Studio
- CleanShot X vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs Screen Studio
- OBS Studio vs Resolume
- OBS Studio vs ScreenRec
- Chyron vs OBS Studio
- Meld Studio vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs OWN3D
- OBS Studio vs XSplit
- OBS Studio vs Vizrt
- OBS Studio vs Wirecast
- OBS Studio vs Ross Video
- Elgato vs OBS Studio
- Nerd or Die vs OBS Studio
- Ecamm Live vs OBS Studio
- OBS Studio vs Tella
- OBS Studio vs Riverside
- Muxy vs OBS Studio
How has branded search demand for OBS Studio changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for OBS Studio worldwide held steady at 4.8M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, OBS Studio’s share of searches among broadcast software worldwide increased from 78% to 79.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, OBS Studio’s share of searches among broadcast software worldwide peaked at 83.4% in January 2026 and was lowest at 77.6% in August 2026.
How did search popularity change for broadcast software worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, OBS Studio gained share of searches among broadcast software worldwide, from 77.6% to 79.2%.

In September 2026, Streamlabs lost share of searches among broadcast software worldwide, from 8.2% to 7.5%.

In September 2026, StreamYard lost share of searches among broadcast software worldwide, from 6.7% to 6.2%.

In September 2026, Wirecast rose from 11th to 10th among broadcast software worldwide.

In September 2026, Ross Video fell from 10th to 11th among broadcast software worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Avid worldwide rose 100% over 12 measured months, from 10 to 20 in September 2026.
How are OBS Studio’s branded searches counted?
4 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using OBS Studio’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- obs
- obs screen recording
- obs studio
- obsstudio
Do you work for OBS Studio? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does OBS Studio compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screen recording software | 1st of 12 | 70.7% | Show ranking |
| Broadcast software | 1st of 14 | 79.2% | Shown above |
| Live streaming software | 1st of 7 | 80.3% | Show ranking |
| Stream overlay tools | 1st of 6 | 85.1% | Show ranking |
| Live event production software | 1st of 8 | 89.4% | Show ranking |
| Screen capture tools | 1st of 10 | 91% | Show ranking |
| Game capture software | 1st of 4 | 96.4% | Show ranking |

Is OBS Studio your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.